KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

medidas que flexibilicen el mercado laboral

English translation: measures to make the employment market easier to deal with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas que flexibilicen el mercado laboral
English translation:measures to make the employment market easier to deal with
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

03:15 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: medidas que flexibilicen el mercado laboral
Existen a comienzos del año 2003 mejores expectativas que hace un año atrás, esperándose que algunas decisiones internas, tales como medidas que flexibilicen el mercado laboral, además de otros incentivos y reglas claras y estables que estimulan la inversión y el empleo en el país, adquieran mayor relevancia para lograr la pronta y esperada activación de la economía nacional.

My English version:

Early in 2003, expectations are better than twelve months ago, as some internal decisions, such as measures to streamline the employment market, plus other incentives, as well as clear, stable rules to encourage investment and [the creation of new sources of] employment in the country, hopefully will gain greater relevance in achieving the expected prompt activation of national economy.

THE COMPOSITION OF THE SPANISH VERSION IS DEFINITELY POOR. ACTUALLY, THIS IS THE THIRD (AND FINAL) PORTION OF A SINGLE, LENGTHY PARAGRAPH.

YOUR SUGGESTIONS WILL BE HIGHLY APPRECIATED.
TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
measures to make the employment market more flexible
Explanation:
Lo que pongo arriba es lo más literal.

Tu solución también tiene mucha lógica:
measures to streamline the employment market

Y esto también:
to make the employment market easier to deal with

Ahora, si estamos hablando de Chile (me tinca), creo que se refiere a medidas que facilitarán toda la cuestión laboral a las empresas (menos reglas, burocratismo, menores garantías a los trabajadores también, claro) y en tal caso me voy con la última posibilidad "to make the employment market easier to deal with", se me hace un poco más contundente dentro de la cuasi-ambiguidad que caracteriza el escrito de por sí mal redactado.

Trata de quitar algunas comas, y si puedes, hacer de la frase 2 ó 3 frases cortas en inglés.

Tú eliges, ojalá que algún día logres un cliente que sepa escribir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 03:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ambigüedad - Lapsus P.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, amigos.
Me quedo con la respuesta de Henry porque él conoce bien la economía e idiosincrasia de esta Nación.
Y a ti, Fronterizo, un abrazo y muuuuchas graaaacias por tu ayuda, consejos y buenos deseos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1measures to make the employment market more flexible
Henry Hinds
5 +1measures that increase labor market flexibility / measures to increase labor market flexibilityCidália Martins
5measures making the labour market more flexiblemeBoris Nedkov
4 +1measures to add resilience to the employment marketSusana Galilea
4measures to increase/improve the flexibility of the labor market?Refugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures to add resilience to the employment market


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 03:21:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... We can consult on the many different ways you can add resilience to
your business, from the humble UPS to full disaster recovery. ...
www.ocsl.co.uk/products_resilience.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

... New technology options such as OpeN/2 can increase daily processing efficiencies
and add resilience for business continuity purposes and disaster recovery. ...
www.s2systems.com/newsletter/spring2003/spring2003.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
58 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measures to increase/improve the flexibility of the labor market?


Explanation:
measures to give more flexibility to the labor market?

This might refer to downsizing, to increased reliance on part-time/hourly workers (to avoid paying benefits) or to the use of flex time (letting workers redistribute their work hours instead of paying them overtime).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measures making the labour market more flexibleme


Explanation:
measures facilitating the process of demand and offering of labour

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures that increase labor market flexibility / measures to increase labor market flexibility


Explanation:
or, alternatively, measures that increase the flexibility of the labor market.

Reference:
www.newecon.org/LaborFlexibility_Douglas.html
Labor Market Flexibility Versus Job Security -- Why Versus?
"In this piece William A. Douglas argues that a nation with a flexible labor market, able to shift workers
from one economic activity to another quickly without social disruption, would have a competitive
advantage over countries unable to adjust to the rapidly changing demands for new working skills in
the new economy."






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 03:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or LABOUR depending on which English region you\'re translating for.


    Reference: http://www.newecon.org/LaborFlexibility_Douglas.html
Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
47 mins
  -> thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measures to make the employment market more flexible


Explanation:
Lo que pongo arriba es lo más literal.

Tu solución también tiene mucha lógica:
measures to streamline the employment market

Y esto también:
to make the employment market easier to deal with

Ahora, si estamos hablando de Chile (me tinca), creo que se refiere a medidas que facilitarán toda la cuestión laboral a las empresas (menos reglas, burocratismo, menores garantías a los trabajadores también, claro) y en tal caso me voy con la última posibilidad "to make the employment market easier to deal with", se me hace un poco más contundente dentro de la cuasi-ambiguidad que caracteriza el escrito de por sí mal redactado.

Trata de quitar algunas comas, y si puedes, hacer de la frase 2 ó 3 frases cortas en inglés.

Tú eliges, ojalá que algún día logres un cliente que sepa escribir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 03:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ambigüedad - Lapsus P.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, amigos.
Me quedo con la respuesta de Henry porque él conoce bien la economía e idiosincrasia de esta Nación.
Y a ti, Fronterizo, un abrazo y muuuuchas graaaacias por tu ayuda, consejos y buenos deseos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
41 mins