KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

negocio propio del grupo

English translation: the Group's core business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negocio propio del grupo
English translation:the Group's core business
Entered by: Belinda Adams

08:04 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: negocio propio del grupo
Sin embargo, el mercardo turístico (negocio propio del Grupo) esta sufriendo en los últimos ejercicios el efecto de la falta de un relanzamiento económico sostenido, acrecentado por la inestabilidad política mundial.

So far I have...
However, in recent years the tourism market has suffered from the lack of a sustained economic recovery, augmented by worldwide political instability.

But how should I tanslate this part...the company's business...the sector in which the company operates...or is that too long?
Any comments on the rest of the sentence are also appreciated.

Thanks!
Katherine Matles
Spain
the Group's core business
Explanation:
....could be another option.

As for the rest of the sentence, you could also say "the tourism market has been affected by the lack of sustained economic recovery, exacerbated by ....

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Belinda Adams
Grading comment
Thanks Belinda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the Group's line of business
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2the Group's core businessBelinda Adams
5the Group's typical (line of) business
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Group's typical (line of) business


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo, Kathy.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Group's line of business


Explanation:
That is, the economic sector in which this group operates.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
6 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
47 mins

agree  Gracie
56 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Group's core business


Explanation:
....could be another option.

As for the rest of the sentence, you could also say "the tourism market has been affected by the lack of sustained economic recovery, exacerbated by ....

Hope this helps

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks Belinda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
50 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Thanks María Eugenia!