KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

capacidad de respuesta

English translation: performance capabilities


10:24 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad de respuesta
La concentración de las actividades del Grupo en el mercado vacacional (86% del portfolio de hoteles) así como en los destinos turísticos (68% en Méjico y República Dominicana) condicionan la capacidad de respuesta del Grupo en este entorno desfavorable.

"ability to respond" just kind of hangs there! Is there a better way to put this?
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:performance capabilities
Explanation:
Their capacity to act and achieve the results they want in the face of the unfavourable economic circunstances for this sector.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all the good answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The group's ability to respond... is subject to (dependent on) their concentration...
Mary Bauer
5ability to react/ to meet challenges
Сергей Лузан
4 +1response turnaround
Marijke Singer
5response capacity
Aida González del Álamo
4 +1ability to cope with...
Simona de Logu
5capability to respond
Todd Field
5how about....
Paul Lambert
4the Group's ability to deal with.......Belinda Adams
4performance capabilities
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
response capacity


Explanation:
an idea

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capability to respond


Explanation:
Another option

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how about....


Explanation:
'...dictate how the Group can respond in....' ?

could use 'affect' if dictate is too strong

hope it helps ;o)



Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance capabilities


Explanation:
Their capacity to act and achieve the results they want in the face of the unfavourable economic circunstances for this sector.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks for all the good answers!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to cope with...


Explanation:
these unfavorable circumstances.
another suggestion.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The group's ability to respond... is subject to (dependent on) their concentration...


Explanation:
I would turn the sentence around and it seems to flow better. Mary

Mary Bauer
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Group's ability to deal with.......


Explanation:
I would use "ability" rather than "capacity" - I'm not sure why but "capacity" seems too Spanglish to me!

Hope this helps

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ability to react/ to meet challenges


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Katherine Matles!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
response turnaround


Explanation:
If you feel daring!

If you view it from the customer's perspective, it is the time period that is important.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!