KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

operaciones convenidas y forzosas

English translation: arranged and forced transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operaciones convenidas y forzosas
English translation:arranged and forced transactions
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:20 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / treasury operations
Spanish term or phrase: operaciones convenidas y forzosas
in the context of placing Colombian Treasury Bills - and I believe this is only used in Colombia:

Could go the easy route with , but suspect there's a standard term in Colombia...

Se propone que las ***operaciones convenidas y forzosas*** se hagan dentro de un plan preacordado con las entidades publicas cuyos vencimientos se conocen y con unas metas de nuevos recursos negociados con las entidades
Marian Greenfield
agreed up, compulsory [or obligatory]
Explanation:
that's the legal meaning >:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought:

contractual [agreed upon, right?], compulsory transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agreed up was a typing lapse by the way
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoughts. Neither suggestion quite worked, but a Colombian govt website provided
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreed upon and binding
Lisbeth Benavides
5agreed up, compulsory [or obligatory]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreed up, compulsory [or obligatory]


Explanation:
that's the legal meaning >:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:46:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought:

contractual [agreed upon, right?], compulsory transactions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 14:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agreed up was a typing lapse by the way

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks for your thoughts. Neither suggestion quite worked, but a Colombian govt website provided <arranged and forced transactions>

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreed upon and binding


Explanation:
Hello Marian,

How about the following:

It is proposed that all transactions, agreed upon and binding, be carried out ......

Just another idea!

Saludos,



Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> thanks!