KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

esté dentro de una de las más importantes en la fabricación de sus productos

English translation: and that it is among the most important producers in this field.


18:39 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: esté dentro de una de las más importantes en la fabricación de sus productos
han logrado que PANELCAR INTERNACIONAL sea única en AMERICA y esté dentro de una de las más importantes a nivel mundial en la fabricación de sus productos.
hexe
English translation:and that it is among the most important producers in this field.
Explanation:
the original is a little weird with dentro de una de las...
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and is one of the world's leading manufacturers of its products
William Stein
4 +2and that it is among the most important producers in this field.
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5ranks among the top major product manafacturers worldwideJane Lamb-Ruiz
4--- and is among one of the most important manufacturers of its productsLucinda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and is one of the world's leading manufacturers of its products


Explanation:
Hay que poner afuera el "dentro"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and that it is among the most important producers in this field.


Explanation:
the original is a little weird with dentro de una de las...

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ranks among the top major product manafacturers worldwide


Explanation:
that este dentro stuff is from English

OR

ranks among the top major manafacturers of the product worldwide

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sus is not its in English here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless there is ANOTHER company involved, SUS is not ITS




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
--- and is among one of the most important manufacturers of its products


Explanation:
Because you have the first part of the sentence, I think that you do not have to repeat the 'that' it is clear from the antecedent.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82