KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

lo que unido a la incertidumbre con que se incia el ejercicio 2003

English translation: which, combined with the uncertainty that has marked the first quarter of 2003,


00:57 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: lo que unido a la incertidumbre con que se incia el ejercicio 2003
El mercado turístico mundial no ha experimentado ninguna mejoria en 2002 (más bien lo contrario) lo que unido a la incertidumbre con que se incia el ejercicio 2003 (situación internacional) ha provocado que la expectativas de generación de tesorería del Grupo no sean demasiado positivas.

Trouble with wording .... Thanks!
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:which, combined with the uncertainty that has marked the first quarter of 2003,
Explanation:
or
that marked the beginning of 2003
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Perfect...thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which, combined with the uncertainty that has marked the first quarter of 2003,
William Stein
4which together with (united to) the uncertainty of the beginning of fiscal year 2003
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which together with (united to) the uncertainty of the beginning of fiscal year 2003


Explanation:
straightforward - perhaps better to change "se inicia" into a noun to ease the transition to "provoca" with a verb

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which, combined with the uncertainty that has marked the first quarter of 2003,


Explanation:
or
that marked the beginning of 2003

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Perfect...thanks so much!