KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

parejas usuarias, parejas de los usuarios

English translation: users-couples, user's spouse


02:20 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: parejas usuarias, parejas de los usuarios
Statistical document
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:users-couples, user's spouse
Explanation:
Asians can't survive without handphones
By Aloysius Choong, CNETAsia
Thursday, January 31 2002 5:24 PM


SINGAPORE--Mobile phones are indispensible to the personal and professional lives of most Asians, a recent survey revealed.

Sixty-five percent of Indian phone users find it hard to lead social lives without their cell phones, followed by Malaysia with 62 percent and Singapore at 57 percent.

Conducted last month, the study comprised over 3,000 interviews with mobile phone users in Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, India and Vietnam.





The survey, commissioned by the Siemens Information and Communication Mobile Group, focused on three groups of users--couples, youths and office workers--ranging in age from 16 to 54.

-------------------------------------
Internet: Behavioral Impacts -- How Online impacts the lives of ...
... were no impacts. Thus, this survey shows a slightly positive net impact
on families excluding the users' spouse. Initially, this ...
members.tripod.com/martyman53/survey/impacts.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope it helps...=)
Selected response from:

Maria Ravalli
Grading comment
THANKS,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clent couples, client poartners or partners of clients
Henry Hinds
4users-couples, user's spouse
Maria Ravalli


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
users-couples, user's spouse


Explanation:
Asians can't survive without handphones
By Aloysius Choong, CNETAsia
Thursday, January 31 2002 5:24 PM


SINGAPORE--Mobile phones are indispensible to the personal and professional lives of most Asians, a recent survey revealed.

Sixty-five percent of Indian phone users find it hard to lead social lives without their cell phones, followed by Malaysia with 62 percent and Singapore at 57 percent.

Conducted last month, the study comprised over 3,000 interviews with mobile phone users in Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, India and Vietnam.





The survey, commissioned by the Siemens Information and Communication Mobile Group, focused on three groups of users--couples, youths and office workers--ranging in age from 16 to 54.

-------------------------------------
Internet: Behavioral Impacts -- How Online impacts the lives of ...
... were no impacts. Thus, this survey shows a slightly positive net impact
on families excluding the users' spouse. Initially, this ...
members.tripod.com/martyman53/survey/impacts.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Hope it helps...=)

Maria Ravalli
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
THANKS,LUISA

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clent couples, client poartners or partners of clients


Explanation:
En lugar de "clients", también procede "users" pero es muy común "clients" en este sentido, así prefiero.

¿Se refiere acaso al uso de métodos anticonceptivos?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512