KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comienzan a incursionar en microcrédito

English translation: they begin to make some inroads into microcredit


17:03 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comienzan a incursionar en microcrédito
Otro problema común entre los bancos que comienzan a incursionar en microcrédito es que intentan repetir en el sector de microfinanzas la estructura de crédito tradicional de consumo para asalariados y rentistas.
xxxjmf
English translation:they begin to make some inroads into microcredit
Explanation:
they start to venture into microcredit
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they begin to make some inroads into microcreditJH Trads
5which are beginning to get into the micro credit businessJane Lamb-Ruiz
4that begin to incursion into microcredits...
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they begin to make some inroads into microcredit


Explanation:
they start to venture into microcredit


    exp bus.fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins
  -> thanks Marian :-)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: are beginning
20 mins
  -> thanks Jane for your comment :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which are beginning to get into the micro credit business


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 17:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

beginning to make loans to micro-enterprises


micro-enterprises


world bank and NGO term

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that begin to incursion into microcredits...


Explanation:
yes.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432