KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

DISTRIBUCION DE PERSONAS

English translation: population distribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DISTRIBUCION DE PERSONAS
English translation:population distribution
Entered by: Mile13

23:18 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: DISTRIBUCION DE PERSONAS
SEGUN IDIOMA EN EL QUE SE COMUNICAN USUALMENTE ES SU HOGAR
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
population distribution
Explanation:
by language spoken at home

Population distribution is how the nation's population is divided by age, sex....
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2population distribution
Mile13
5 +1distribution of people
Marian Greenfield
4People distribution
JuanManuel
3incidence of persons
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incidence of persons


Explanation:
according to principal language in which communications in a household take place

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution of people


Explanation:
according to the language usually spoken in the home

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
People distribution


Explanation:
depending on their usual communication language...

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
population distribution


Explanation:
by language spoken at home

Population distribution is how the nation's population is divided by age, sex....


    Reference: http://www.webref.org/sociology
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
38 mins

agree  cebice
9 hrs