KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ayuda con frase

English translation: I pray you to consider this attempt


12:33 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda con frase
Esto marca una diferencia en el enfoque de inversión como destino de ciudad hacia el de destino turístico

Somehow I can't translate this to sound natural, any suggestions?

El apoyo al turismo se ha intensificado en los últimos años, con la construcción de nuevas vías de comunicación y la mira hacia la explotación de las playas y el ecoturismo. *"Esto marca una diferencia en el enfoque de inversión como destino de ciudad hacia el de destino turístico"* y prevé un crecimiento en la oferta que ya se vislumbra en algunos proyectos de afiliación
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:I pray you to consider this attempt
Explanation:
This brings about an important shift in the investment focus, as instead of investing in a city as such, investment funds are to be geared to a city as a tourist destination.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Valentín, and everyone for their help!
Much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I pray you to consider this attempt
Valentín Hernández Lima
5This shifts the focus of investment -
Paul Lambert
4This marks a change in the very concept of tourism, changing from presenting [X] as a city destinatiapancake
1Not an answer
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I pray you to consider this attempt


Explanation:
This brings about an important shift in the investment focus, as instead of investing in a city as such, investment funds are to be geared to a city as a tourist destination.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks Valentín, and everyone for their help!
Much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This marks a change in the very concept of tourism, changing from presenting [X] as a city destinati


Explanation:
This marks a change in the very concept of tourism, changing from presenting [X] as a city destination to a vacation destination.

apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This shifts the focus of investment -


Explanation:
the area is now seen as a toursim destination, not just a city destination....

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Not an answer


Explanation:

Lesley, not an answer as such, just to suggest that "destino turístico" be translated as "resort" or "tourist resort" rather than "destination", as suggested above.
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239