KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

, y mucho menos es de dominio público

English translation: and even less so is it in the public domain


15:15 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: , y mucho menos es de dominio público
is a report
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:and even less so is it in the public domain
Explanation:


We say that something is "IN" the public domain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The context sounds something like:

\"The report is not even known within the company and even less so is it in the public domain\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The context sounds something like:

\"The report is not even known within the company and even less so is it in the public domain\"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
gracias mil,luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2and much less is is of (does it belong to) the public domain
Henry Hinds
5 +2and even less so is it in the public domain
Andy Watkinson
5and has even less to do with the public domain
Paul Lambert
4and it is much less of public domain
posada
2to a lesser extent, in the public domainDannyB


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and it is much less of public domain


Explanation:
or and it is absolutely not of public domain

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and has even less to do with the public domain


Explanation:
otra opcion! ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might be able to give a smoother translation if had more context...

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and even less so is it in the public domain


Explanation:


We say that something is "IN" the public domain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The context sounds something like:

\"The report is not even known within the company and even less so is it in the public domain\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The context sounds something like:

\"The report is not even known within the company and even less so is it in the public domain\"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
gracias mil,luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and much less is is of (does it belong to) the public domain


Explanation:
Pero hace falta mayor contexto para poder ponerlo bien.

(Por favor Luisa, pon más contexto en tus consultas, así te podemos ayudar más)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...is IT of... (Lapsus P.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ilaria.

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to a lesser extent, in the public domain


Explanation:
more natural sounding

DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish