KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

por orden de

English translation: by order of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por orden de
English translation:by order of
Entered by: Andrea Wright

21:28 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: por orden de
no se como poner bien esta expresión:

estamos emitiendo carta de credito irrevocable a favor de XX POR ORDEN de YY
Andrea Wright
by order of
Explanation:
We are emitting this irrevocable Letter of Credit in favour of XX, by order of YY.

YY in this case would be the emitting bank.

Espero te ayude,

Saludos :-)
Selected response from:

Rachael West
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rachael!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2by order of
Rachael West
5 +1upon request / by order of / under instruction from
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by order of


Explanation:
We are emitting this irrevocable Letter of Credit in favour of XX, by order of YY.

YY in this case would be the emitting bank.

Espero te ayude,

Saludos :-)

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rachael!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
1 min

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upon request / by order of / under instruction from


Explanation:
Issued upon (written) request from

issued upon request of

under instructions from

by order of

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 min