KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rentabilidad sobre el patrimonio anualizada para la industria

English translation: annualized ROA (return on assets) for the industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rentabilidad sobre el patrimonio anualizada para la industria
English translation:annualized ROA (return on assets) for the industry
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:18 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rentabilidad sobre el patrimonio anualizada para la industria
La rentabilidad sobre el patrimonio anualizada para la industria a evolucionado de un 19,16% en diciembre de 2000 a un 22,73% a diciembre de 2002.

ANNUALIZED RETURN ON ASSETS FOR THE INDUSTRY?

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
annualized ROA (return on assets) for the industry
Explanation:
Yes, you are absolutely on the money.

December 22
... The Italian banking industry is also dealing with the unwinding of the ... March 31,
2001) of $20.6 million, resulting in an annualized return on assets of 0.27 ...
www.lacefinancial.com/011102Italy.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Industry Issues, Second Quarter 1995
... declined slightly from 1980 to 1994, while total industry assets increased. ... Eleventh
District banks achieved an annualized return on assets of 1.07 percent in ...
www.dallasfed.org/htm/pubs/fii/0295.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Financial Industry Issues - Second Quarter, 1995
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... begun to alter significantly the struc- ture of the US banking industry. ... Eleventh
District banks achieved an annualized return on assets of 1.07 percent in the ...
www.dallasfed.org/htm/pubs/pdfs/fi/fi95_2q.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dallasfed.org ]

FDIC: Press Release (PR-63-98--9-22-98)
... The banking industry's annualized return on assets (ROA) - a basic yardstick of
profitability - was 1.25 percent in the second quarter, compared to 1.26 ...
www.fdic.gov/news/news/press/1998/pr9863.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

FDIC: Press Release (PR-88-98--12-16-98)
... The industry's annualized return on assets (ROA) -- a basic yardstick of profitability
-- fell to 1.15 percent in the third quarter, from 1.25 percent in the ...
www.fdic.gov/news/news/press/1998/pr9888.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fdic.gov ]

[PDF]Federal Home Loan Banks
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... institutions’ member- ship continues to decline, reflecting the thrift industry’s
consolidation. ... The annualized return on assets through 2001:IIQ is 32 bp. ...
www.clev.frb.org/Research/Et2001/0901/fedhome.pdf - Similar pages

Federal Home Loan Banks-- September 2001 Economic Trends
... institutions’ membership continues to decline, reflecting the thrift industry’s
consolidation. ... The annualized return on assets through 2001:IIQ is 32 bp. ...
www.clev.frb.org/Research/Et2001/0901/Html/Fedhome.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.clev.frb.org ]

Press Release from Callahan & Associates
... $159 billion in assets and represent approximately 28% of the industry. ... During the
same period, the annualized Return on Assets for the credit unions slipped ...
www.creditunions.com/newsrelease/newsrelease020503.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Riverview Bancorp's has 'solid' second quarter - 2002-10-21 - The ...
... News by Industry Over 45 different industries represented. ... Annualized return on assets
was 1.26 percent, up from 1.13 percent in the first half year of fiscal ...
portland.bizjournals.com/portland/ stories/2002/10/21/daily9.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]No. 144, the Corporation began to disclose gross assets and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... equity 19.4% 22.6% 12.6% 24.8% (4.7)% 20.7% 11.0% 20.2% Annualized return on assets
1.91% 2.16 ... $108 million of loans to a customer in the cable/media industry. ...
www.mellon.com/investorrelations/ annualreport/finann/data.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5annualized ROA (return on assets) for the industry
Marian Greenfield
4Yearly profitability on capital for the industry
Parrot


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yearly profitability on capital for the industry


Explanation:
has risen from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:19:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as you say, \"Yearly return on assets...\"

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annualized ROA (return on assets) for the industry


Explanation:
Yes, you are absolutely on the money.

December 22
... The Italian banking industry is also dealing with the unwinding of the ... March 31,
2001) of $20.6 million, resulting in an annualized return on assets of 0.27 ...
www.lacefinancial.com/011102Italy.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Industry Issues, Second Quarter 1995
... declined slightly from 1980 to 1994, while total industry assets increased. ... Eleventh
District banks achieved an annualized return on assets of 1.07 percent in ...
www.dallasfed.org/htm/pubs/fii/0295.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Financial Industry Issues - Second Quarter, 1995
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... begun to alter significantly the struc- ture of the US banking industry. ... Eleventh
District banks achieved an annualized return on assets of 1.07 percent in the ...
www.dallasfed.org/htm/pubs/pdfs/fi/fi95_2q.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dallasfed.org ]

FDIC: Press Release (PR-63-98--9-22-98)
... The banking industry's annualized return on assets (ROA) - a basic yardstick of
profitability - was 1.25 percent in the second quarter, compared to 1.26 ...
www.fdic.gov/news/news/press/1998/pr9863.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

FDIC: Press Release (PR-88-98--12-16-98)
... The industry's annualized return on assets (ROA) -- a basic yardstick of profitability
-- fell to 1.15 percent in the third quarter, from 1.25 percent in the ...
www.fdic.gov/news/news/press/1998/pr9888.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fdic.gov ]

[PDF]Federal Home Loan Banks
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... institutions’ member- ship continues to decline, reflecting the thrift industry’s
consolidation. ... The annualized return on assets through 2001:IIQ is 32 bp. ...
www.clev.frb.org/Research/Et2001/0901/fedhome.pdf - Similar pages

Federal Home Loan Banks-- September 2001 Economic Trends
... institutions’ membership continues to decline, reflecting the thrift industry’s
consolidation. ... The annualized return on assets through 2001:IIQ is 32 bp. ...
www.clev.frb.org/Research/Et2001/0901/Html/Fedhome.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.clev.frb.org ]

Press Release from Callahan & Associates
... $159 billion in assets and represent approximately 28% of the industry. ... During the
same period, the annualized Return on Assets for the credit unions slipped ...
www.creditunions.com/newsrelease/newsrelease020503.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Riverview Bancorp's has 'solid' second quarter - 2002-10-21 - The ...
... News by Industry Over 45 different industries represented. ... Annualized return on assets
was 1.26 percent, up from 1.13 percent in the first half year of fiscal ...
portland.bizjournals.com/portland/ stories/2002/10/21/daily9.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]No. 144, the Corporation began to disclose gross assets and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... equity 19.4% 22.6% 12.6% 24.8% (4.7)% 20.7% 11.0% 20.2% Annualized return on assets
1.91% 2.16 ... $108 million of loans to a customer in the cable/media industry. ...
www.mellon.com/investorrelations/ annualreport/finann/data.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Marian!