KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

el riesgo existente en la economía

English translation: the current economic risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el riesgo existente en la economía
English translation:the current economic risk
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:26 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: el riesgo existente en la economía
El riesgo existente en la economía se reflejó en que las provisiones de colocaciones de XXX a diciembre 2002 fueran un 5.6% de las colocaciones con un monto de $3,642 millones, comparado con un 1.5% de las colocaciones de Factoring netas de la compañía en el ejercicio anterior.

SOVEREIGN RISK?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
The current economic risk
Explanation:
existente=current
Selected response from:

Becky Spangle
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, bspangle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The current economic riskBecky Spangle
4 +1The existing risk in the economy
Luciano Monteiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The existing risk in the economy


Explanation:
Suerte.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virginia ferreira: that's right!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The current economic risk


Explanation:
existente=current

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, bspangle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I prefer this wording.
29 mins

agree  Parrot: "current exonomic risk" without the article.
46 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

agree  Marian Greenfield: Definitely not sovereign risk, perhaps , but I think you're safer with current economic risk
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins: yes
7 hrs