KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

frase contable

English translation: up-to-date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al dia
English translation:up-to-date
Entered by: Todd Field

16:46 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: frase contable
Nuevamente, no logro traducir bien lo que está entre **
l responsable financiero, a su vez, controla el saldo bancario con el saldo del cash flow de la empresa, lo cual le permite tener la **posicion financiera de los bancos al dia.**
Maybe **a positive cash position**
Gracias
Ana
Ana Cicconi
up-to-date
Explanation:
"...which allows the financial status of the banks to remain up-to-date."
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos. Por favor, lean mi aclaración
Ana
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2financial position of the banks up to date / allows him to keep abreast of the financial position of
Michael Powers (PhD)
5up-to-date
Todd Field


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up-to-date


Explanation:
"...which allows the financial status of the banks to remain up-to-date."

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
gracias a todos. Por favor, lean mi aclaración
Ana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial position of the banks up to date / allows him to keep abreast of the financial position of


Explanation:
the banks up to date

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The portion \"posición financiera\" is translated in the Spanish-English Oxford Dictionary (2002) as \"financial position\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
6 mins

agree  Veronica Mengana
2 hrs