KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Lic. Diego Perez

English translation: Mr. Diego Perez


15:01 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Lic. Diego Perez
En ingles queda igual?
Lic. Diego Perez
Isabella
English translation:Mr. Diego Perez
Explanation:
or simply Diego Perez with no honorific.

There is no equivalent to Lic., unless you know Diego is an attorney, in which case you can (but don't have to) write
Diego Perez, Esquire
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mr. Diego Perez
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Mr. Diego PerezMaria Lemus
5NOT FOR KUDOZAndrea Wright
5Esq.
Simon Charass
5(abajo)
Henry Hinds
4Diego Perez, licentiateTechLawDC
5 -1Diego Perez BA/BSc
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 -1As a lawyer not translated before the name
Сергей Лузан
3 -1BA /BSc
Jesús Marín Mateos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
As a lawyer not translated before the name


Explanation:
Re.: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, Isabella!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Charass: Sorry to disagrre. Titles that are not in Latin, e.g. Dr. h. c., can be translated.
1 hr
  -> It menas Sr, Don. disagree with your disagree, Sr Simon R. Charass

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mr. Diego Perez


Explanation:
or simply Diego Perez with no honorific.

There is no equivalent to Lic., unless you know Diego is an attorney, in which case you can (but don't have to) write
Diego Perez, Esquire

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Charass: Sorry to disagrre. There is an equivalent to Lic. See my answer.
1 hr
  -> I had already covered Esquire in my response, a Lic. is not ALWAYS an atty., as I mentioned...

agree  Maria Lemus: check my answer
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Wright: Right, as always Marian!! Here in Ecuador a "licenciado" is NEVER a lawyer, it would be something like a "legal assistant or a Paralegal" "Licenciado", this term refers to someone who has succesfully completed three years of legal studies but never a lawy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrea.. I didn't remember which countries, but I know in several Lic. simply means degree holder. Saludos,msg

agree  rhandler: I'd use that solution.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
BA /BSc


Explanation:
Generalmente se dice el nombre y despues el titulo en este caso seria
Diego Perez- Bachelor of Arts.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Charass: Too generic.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diego Perez BA/BSc


Explanation:
depending on what type of studies he finished it could be:

LLB - Lawyer
BEng - Engineer
MPharm - Pharmacist, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:17:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MR Adams BSc

www.surrey.ac.uk/SBS.old/research/food-safety.htm

The equivalent of Licenciado is always written after the name of that person.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Charass: LLB only if Diego is registered with the Bar.
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
Basically in regard to translation of Mexican documents:

1.- "Atty." if you KNOW he is an attorney from the context; that is, he is a judge, defense counsel, prosecutor, head of a legal dept. you actually know him personally, etc.

2.- If you do not KNOW, then use a note: T.N. - "Licenciado", academic title used by lawyers and persons with bachelor level college degrees in many fields. This is especially for legal documents where precise and complete rendering is a must.

3.- In the field of binational relations, normally the English-speaking players are familiar with the Mexican propensity for using academic titles of all kinds, so you can just use "Lic." and any others untranslated. This would also be true for many non-legal documents of other types, but perhaps with a note that this is how the person likes to be addressed so it should be used like that.

I've been solving it like that for many years.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esq.


Explanation:
Diego Perez, Esq.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jesús Marín Mateos: It does not mean the same, at all.
5 mins
  -> Sorry to disappoint you but it does mean exactly the same.

agree  Marian Greenfield: that depends on the country... as I said in my response (if you read it before disagreeing), Lic. may or may not be an atty.
23 mins
  -> Yes Marian, you are right. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. Diego Perez


Explanation:
In Mexico, a lot of people want to be called "licenciado", even when they do not have a degree (as a lawyer or anything else), people, specially in politics or the government environment have the NEED of titles, but if you want to keep it simple and be on the safe side of it, just leave it as Mr.
And it is better, if you don't have any other reference as if the person is a lawyer or what???
Hope it can be of any help

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: I'd use that solution.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diego Perez, licentiate


Explanation:
If an ordinary native person does not know exactly what "Lic." means, there is no harm in carrying over the ambiguity into the English translation.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 432

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOT FOR KUDOZ


Explanation:
Mi opinión:

Licenciado puede ser cualquiera que haya completado un nivel de estudios determinado y lo habilita para ejercer la carrera estudiada.
Licenciado en Turismo, en artes, en pedagogia, en terapia familiar

En el caso de un licenciado en leyes:

Licenciado en leyes: es el equivalente a un Paralegal o un Legal assistant, y en ningún momento es igual a un abogado ni puede ejercer como tal. No pertenece al colegio de abogados simplemente lo distingue de el resto por haber estudiado 3 años de leyes.

Aqui en Ecuador el titulo de Licenciado se eliminó a partir de Febrero del 2000 ya que era un reconocimiento meramente académico y no habilitaba a nadie a ejercer la carrera.
Marian tiene toda la razón!!

Por ello yo que ya tengo 3 años estudiando leyes nunca podré ser licenciada sino directamente abogada.

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105