KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

carta constancia

English translation: confirmation letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carta constancia
English translation:confirmation letter

20:00 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: carta constancia
una carta constancia se escribe para ratificar ante un tercero, un empleo, el puesto desempeñado, la antigüedad en el mismo y el salario recibido
norma sosa
letter of confirmation (of employment), (employment) confirmation letter
Explanation:
For employment reference purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 20:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con frecuencia los datos que mencionas son los únicos que dará a conocer la empresa a fin de no incurrir en dificultades.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your prompt answer. I just couldn't come up with the right term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1letter of confirmation (of employment), (employment) confirmation letter
Henry Hinds
5letter of record
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of confirmation (of employment), (employment) confirmation letter


Explanation:
For employment reference purposes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 20:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con frecuencia los datos que mencionas son los únicos que dará a conocer la empresa a fin de no incurrir en dificultades.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thank you for your prompt answer. I just couldn't come up with the right term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
36 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of record


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654