KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

devolución del DUPLO

English translation: reimbursement of twice the amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devolución del duplo
English translation:reimbursement of twice the amount
Entered by: gnomo

08:00 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: devolución del DUPLO
En cuanto a la cláusula sexta del contrato, debe contemplarse, al igual que en su cláusula cuarta, la devolución del duplo a favor del comprador en el supuesto hipotético de que no pudiera tramitarse la escritura de compraventa, cuya culpa siempre sería atribuible al vendedor.
gnomo
reimbursement/refund of twice (or, double) the amount
Explanation:
"duplo" = el duplo de dos es cuatro.

Un vinculo que lo cita en su contexto:

DIARIO OFICIAL | E-BOLETIN ACTUALIDAD JURIDICA | LEGISLACION
... La hipoteca podrá limitarse a una determinada suma, con tal que así se exprese
inequívocamente; pero no se extenderá en ningún caso a más del duplo del ...
www.anfitrion.cl/actualidad/relacion/ alegisla/ccmodifi/a00240.htm

Suerte Gnomo!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Terry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reimbursement/refund of twice (or, double) the amount
Terry Burgess
5duplicity is not profitable for either partynaledge


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duplicity is not profitable for either party


Explanation:
If the case of duplications are presented in translating materials, rather than charging for such redundancy, explain the situation to the client. This would demonstrate the translators willingness to adhere to professionalism and earn a trust for future business dealings with the regards to translation.

naledge
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reimbursement/refund of twice (or, double) the amount


Explanation:
"duplo" = el duplo de dos es cuatro.

Un vinculo que lo cita en su contexto:

DIARIO OFICIAL | E-BOLETIN ACTUALIDAD JURIDICA | LEGISLACION
... La hipoteca podrá limitarse a una determinada suma, con tal que así se exprese
inequívocamente; pero no se extenderá en ningún caso a más del duplo del ...
www.anfitrion.cl/actualidad/relacion/ alegisla/ccmodifi/a00240.htm

Suerte Gnomo!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Terry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
7 mins