KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

captar recursos

English translation: raising of funds, funding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captación de recursos
English translation:raising of funds, funding
Entered by: MJ Barber

16:21 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / project financing
Spanish term or phrase: captar recursos
ACME posee experiencia concreta en captar satisfactoriamente recursos para proyectos de adquisición y BOT [Construcción, explotación y reversión] de una naturaleza similar. En los últimos cinco años, ACME ha cerrado acuerdos de financiación para 10 proyectos de carreteras de peaje.

It is obtaining financing, but is there a specific way of saying it?
MJ Barber
Spain
raising capital
Explanation:
or
raising funds
Known in the trade as "hunting up venture capitalist pigs"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I'm going to go with raising funds.
Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fundingManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +2raising capital
William Stein
5 +1raise funds
Simona de Logu
5raise resources
Michael Powers (PhD)
5attract funds
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raising capital


Explanation:
or
raising funds
Known in the trade as "hunting up venture capitalist pigs"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I'm going to go with raising funds.
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

agree  Belinda Adams
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raise resources


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raise funds


Explanation:
another possibility.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attract funds


Explanation:
or raise funds

I wouldn't go with raise capital:

banks do this by attracting deposits... companies in many ways... could be capital or through debt issues...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funding


Explanation:
Lozano Irueste y Gil Esteban dan “funding” como primera opción; Lozano Irueste da también “fund-raising” y “drumming-up of funds/resources”.

También he visto “taking funds”.

Saludos,

Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: funding works very nicely here because of the object: funding projects...
1 hr