KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

deuda a largo plazo sin recurso al accionista

English translation: long-term non-recourse debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deuda a largo plazo sin recurso al accionista
English translation:long-term non-recourse debt
Entered by: MJ Barber

16:23 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / project financing
Spanish term or phrase: deuda a largo plazo sin recurso al accionista
ACME ha cerrado diversas transacciones de financiación de proyectos para su creciente cartera de proyectos. Normalmente, estas transacciones han adoptado la forma de ***deuda a largo plazo sin recurso al accionista***
MJ Barber
Spain
long-term non-recourse debt
Explanation:
non-recourse loan per Barron's:

"type of financial arrangement used by limited partners... whereby the limited partners finance a portion of their participation with a loan secured by their ownership in the underlying venture....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
This is exactly what they are doing! Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asset-backed term loanJane Lamb-Ruiz
5long-term non-recourse debt
Marian Greenfield
4 +1long-term debts without further issue of stock
William Stein
5long-term debt without recourse to the stockholder (shareholder)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3long term debt without stockholder support
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long-term debt without recourse to the stockholder (shareholder)


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long term debt without stockholder support


Explanation:
It looks simple but of course there can be other better suggestions.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-term debts without further issue of stock


Explanation:
I think it sounds like raising capital through bank loans and bonds rather than issuing more stock.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belinda Adams
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long-term non-recourse debt


Explanation:
non-recourse loan per Barron's:

"type of financial arrangement used by limited partners... whereby the limited partners finance a portion of their participation with a loan secured by their ownership in the underlying venture....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
This is exactly what they are doing! Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asset-backed term loan


Explanation:
this would be by putting up the assets as collateral for the loan, which, does not involve the shareholders, usually,

"Term" refers to the time for which money (a secured loan) is required and the period over which the loan repayment is scheduled. A long term loan is arranged when the scheduled repayment of the loan and the estimated useful life of the assets purchased (e.g. building, land, machinery, computers, equipment, shelving, etc.) is expected to exceed one year. Long term loans are normally secured, first, by the new asset (s) purchased (up to 65%) and then by other unencumbered physical assets of the business (for the remaining 35%) , or failing that, from additional funds from shareholders or personal guarantees from the principals. On the balance sheet, the equipment purchased shows up in the long term assets section, while the counterpart loan information is shown in the current and long term liabilities portions. The useful life of the assets is directly reflected in their depreciation schedules.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709