KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

porción neta capitalizable

English translation: net portion to be capitalized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porción neta capitalizable
English translation:net portion to be capitalized
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:21 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: porción neta capitalizable
En este caso su aplicación se hará por ministerio de la ley y por mandato de la Superintendencia, quien dispondrá la emisión de acciones de nueva emisión en favor de los titulares de tales bonos, por el importe de su **porción neta capitalizable** o valor residual luego de cubrir las pérdidas acumuladas.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
net portion to be capitalized / that can be capitalized
Explanation:
I do not like the English word "capitalizable"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I liked this translation best, as it closely sticks to the meaning in the Spanish sentence and sounds more elegant than "capitalizable". I thank everybody for their collaboration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compoundable net portion
Michael Powers (PhD)
5net capitalizable portion
Maria Luisa Duarte
4net capitalized portionLorianne Weston
4net portion to be capitalized / that can be capitalized
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net portion to be capitalized / that can be capitalized


Explanation:
I do not like the English word "capitalizable"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
I liked this translation best, as it closely sticks to the meaning in the Spanish sentence and sounds more elegant than "capitalizable". I thank everybody for their collaboration.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net capitalizable portion


Explanation:
NDSU: Accounting Office - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... It is important to separate out the improvement/capitalizable portion of the
cost, since the capitalizable TCCs are used to increase the value of land ...
www.ndsu.nodak.edu/accounting/ guidelines/tcc/471-476.shtml - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

NDSU: Accounting Office - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Any capitalizable repairs should be considered improvements and coded TCC 702 (Improvements ... in
Plant funds that are to repair or replace a portion of equipment ...
www.ndsu.nodak.edu/accounting/ guidelines/tcc/701-711.shtml - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Yahoo! Finance - LIBERTY CORP - Annual Report (SEC form 10-K) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... expenses is due to accruals for performance based compensation in 2002 that were
not present during 2001, and the non-capitalizable portion of expenses related ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/030325/lc10-k.html - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]Depreciation Guideline.doc
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Unless a significant portion of the debt proceeds is spent for non-capitalizable
purposes, the entire amount should be considered "capital-related." If debt is ...
www.kysu.edu/pdffiles/accountingguidelines.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

revrul84-67 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... However, all or a portion of the capitalizable reforestation costs may be recovered
through an allowance for amortization under the provisions of section 194 ...
www.taxlinks.com/rulings/1984/revrul84-67.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR REPORTING
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... The overall costs including the Air Force/DoD portion will be kept as backup ... 6. The
IPO will estimate the total projected capitalizable costs of the satellites ...
www.ofa.noaa.gov/~nbo/CWIP Docs/ CWIP%20Satellite%20Policy%20&%20Procedures.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Proposed Statement of Position on Accounting for Certain Costs ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Costs that are capitalizable Property tax, insurance, and ground rentals are capitalized
for the portion of the property under construction, during the time ...
www.aimr.com/advocacy/01commltr/01fapc_sop.html - 43k - Em cache -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compoundable net portion


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:38:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sounds better than \"capitalizable\" - I agree with e-rich that \"capitalizable\" sounds strange.

\"Compoundable\" is found in Urrutia\'s Diccionario de Negocios as the first translation of \"capitalizable\"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net capitalized portion


Explanation:
en este contexto la porción capitalizable llega a ser lo mismo que la porción capitalizada y suena mucho mejor así en inglés

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81