KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reconversión del tejido empresarial productivo

English translation: recycling/reconversion of the productive entrepreneurial fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconversión del tejido empresarial productivo
English translation:recycling/reconversion of the productive entrepreneurial fabric
Entered by: Parrot

19:16 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reconversión del tejido empresarial productivo
Aun así, esta multiplicidad de esfuerzos en los distritos tiene potencial para que por su intermedio se logre una reconversión del tejido empresarial productivo para fomentar el desarrollo económico local.
xxxjmf
recycling/reconversion of the productive entrepreneurial fabric
Explanation:
so as to/in order to promote...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renewal/adaptation of the fabric of the production sector
Gillian Hargreaves
4recasting of the corporate environment to stimulate...
Marian Greenfield
4reconversion of production processes in the business sector
Patrick Weill
4 -1recycling/reconversion of the productive entrepreneurial fabric
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recasting of the corporate environment to stimulate...


Explanation:
just guessing...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recycling/reconversion of the productive entrepreneurial fabric


Explanation:
so as to/in order to promote...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick Weill: I know there are references but fabric just doesn't sound right to me.
4228 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renewal/adaptation of the fabric of the production sector


Explanation:
I know you've already made your decision, but you might like to consider this if it's not too late.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

4228 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconversion of production processes in the business sector


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure. The term reconversion is one I'm using as the subject of an article I'm translating right now, and tejido empresarial appears to refer to the business sector or community.

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28