KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

empresas de los hogares

English translation: cottage industry


20:53 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: empresas de los hogares
La informalidad está definida por todas aquellas unidades económicas de comercio, servicio e industria que son empresas de los hogares (sociedades de hecho y personas naturales), que no llevan contabilidad completa o que no estén registradas ante las autoridades legales y que tengan menos de 10 personas ocupadas.

home-based businesses? It seems obvious but I'm not sure it fits my context exactly. Just want to make sure this doesn't have a meaning I'm not aware of.
xxxjmf
English translation:cottage industry
Explanation:
per Barron's: "industry in which the production of goods takes place at the home of the producer..."

I think you can also say home-based, but I think cottage industry is what you're looking for
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Just in time, I really needed something more formal here, but I basically agree with and thank everyone for their input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1home-based business is correctVeronica Mengana
5cottage industry
Marian Greenfield
4homespun companies
Michael Powers (PhD)
4home businesses
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home businesses


Explanation:
Family businesses might work but your definition doesn't seem restricted to families.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it\'s a precise legal definition without any equivalent in English I\'d say \"unregistered home businesses with less than 10 employees\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"fewer than ten\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homespun companies


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of \"homespun\" was an attempt to make it more \"informal\".

See definitions 3 and 6 from Random House for \"homespun\"

Random House

home·spun (h$mÆspunÅ), adj.
1. spun or made at home: homespun cloth.
2. made of such cloth: homespun clothing.
3. plain; unpolished; unsophisticated; simple; rustic: homespun humor.
–n.
4. a plain-weave cloth made at home, or of homespun yarn.
5. any cloth of similar appearance.
6. a rustic person.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home-based business is correct


Explanation:
-

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cottage industry


Explanation:
per Barron's: "industry in which the production of goods takes place at the home of the producer..."

I think you can also say home-based, but I think cottage industry is what you're looking for

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Just in time, I really needed something more formal here, but I basically agree with and thank everyone for their input