KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

carga

English translation: cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga
English translation:cargo
Entered by: Julia Martínez

13:30 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: carga
Hi everyone! I'm translating a business plan of a company, and I'm having trouble with the word "carga" in the following sentence:
"XXX consigue mejores condiciones de tarifas y servicios al consolidar la carga de todos los exportadores". The idea is that this company helps samll companies in South America to export their products to the US. Could you help me?? Thanks.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
cargo
Explanation:
load también

Según Diccionario de Términos de Comercio Exterior, Oriolo-Rey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consolidar carga >> to consolidate cargo
carga consolidada >> consolidated cargo

Ejemplo:

\"Agent, power to enter into contracts - right to **consolidate cargo** with other goods.
(...)
Many forwarders \"book\" LCL cargo for transport with a consolidation service, but have no control over the stuffing of the container in which goods are consolidated. This clause gives the forwarder a discretion, even when acting as an agent, to arrange for **the cargo to be consolidated** with other goods. \"

http://www.forwarderlaw.com/index/agentc2.htm
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cargo
María Alejandra Funes
5 +1... by consolidating the shipments
Mirelluk
5 +1freight charges/shipping chargesapancake
5cargocebice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cargo


Explanation:
load también

Según Diccionario de Términos de Comercio Exterior, Oriolo-Rey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consolidar carga >> to consolidate cargo
carga consolidada >> consolidated cargo

Ejemplo:

\"Agent, power to enter into contracts - right to **consolidate cargo** with other goods.
(...)
Many forwarders \"book\" LCL cargo for transport with a consolidation service, but have no control over the stuffing of the container in which goods are consolidated. This clause gives the forwarder a discretion, even when acting as an agent, to arrange for **the cargo to be consolidated** with other goods. \"

http://www.forwarderlaw.com/index/agentc2.htm

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario La Gatto: That's it!
35 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lorianne Weston
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ACCURATE77: The right choice; look at "mirelluk's" comment and explanation. He makes the difference between cargos (charges) and cargo (carga).
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freight charges/shipping charges


Explanation:
freight charges/shipping charges

apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargo


Explanation:
XXX obtains better freight charges and services by consolidating all other exporters cargo.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... by consolidating the shipments


Explanation:
To cut the costs, if they consolidate small shipments into one or more big cargos they reduce freight costs.
Good luck
M ;-)

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: Bingo! You really give a very good explanation, clarifying the difference between cargos (charged tariff) and carga (shippment or freight)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. I am flattered! ;-)