KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

paletizado

English translation: palletizing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paletizado
English translation:palletizing
Entered by: Julia Martínez

13:32 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: paletizado
What's this??
"XXX le brinda a los exportadores los servicios más eficientes de recepción, descarga, paletizado y etiquetado, depósito, control deinventarios y seguros."
Julia Martínez
Argentina
palletizing
Explanation:
...here as a service; could be "palletized" in another context
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4palletizing
Henry Hinds
4 +4palletized
swisstell
5 +1palletizingcebice
4loading on pallets
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
palletized


Explanation:
loaded on pallets

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min

agree  mslang
1 min

agree  Guiri: or palletised
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
palletizing


Explanation:
...here as a service; could be "palletized" in another context


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks again Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: right!
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ale.

agree  xxxtazdog
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Cindy.

agree  Nikki Graham
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

agree  Mario La Gatto: That's it!
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Mario.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading on pallets


Explanation:
can't say I've ever seen <palletize> in English, but it does seem to exist

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palletizing


Explanation:


XXX offers exporters the most efficient service for reception, unloading, palletizing and labeling, storage, inventory control and insurance...


cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: That's it!
24 mins