KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Ayuda con una frase....

English translation: XXXXXXXX, S.A. (hereinafter the “Company”) was incorporated in 1978.


14:16 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuda con una frase....
XXXXXXX, S.A. (en adelante, la Sociedad) se constituyó en 1978 y desarrolla su actividad, que durante el ejercicio 2002 coincide con su objeto social, en su domicilio social de Villarreal (Castellón).

So far I have,

XXXXXXXX, S.A. (hereinafter the “Company”) was incorporated in 1978 and performs its business activity, which is the same as its corporate purpose, at its registered office in Villarreal (Castellón).

But I think it sounds too translated...
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:XXXXXXXX, S.A. (hereinafter the “Company”) was incorporated in 1978.
Explanation:
It carries out its activities, which in 2002 coincided with its corporate purpose, at its registered office in Villarreal (Castellón).
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for all of the suggestions...I'm translating to US English so this is the best option.
Thanks as always Marian. I think I need a break...the 2002 part slipped right by me...and what was I thinking when I wrote performed....ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. Too many hours at the computer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3XXXXXXXX, S.A. (hereinafter the “Company”) was incorporated in 1978.
Marian Greenfield
5 +2(below)
Henry Hinds
5 +1xxx S.A. (hereinafter the Company)...cebice
4 +1... was incorporated in 78 and carried out its activities which, for the fiscal year 2002 ....
swisstell
4...and conducts itsPaul Becke
1Just for info. See Henry's answer
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... was incorporated in 78 and carried out its activities which, for the fiscal year 2002 ....


Explanation:
... remained those of the stated corporate purpose, at its legal domicile of Villareal.

Espero que te ayude. Saludos.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XXXXXXXX, S.A. (hereinafter the “Company”) was incorporated in 1978.


Explanation:
It carries out its activities, which in 2002 coincided with its corporate purpose, at its registered office in Villarreal (Castellón).


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks for all of the suggestions...I'm translating to US English so this is the best option.
Thanks as always Marian. I think I need a break...the 2002 part slipped right by me...and what was I thinking when I wrote performed....ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh. Too many hours at the computer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belinda Adams: Instead of 2 sentences you could also join using "and"
3 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: has carried out..., and...
27 mins

agree  ACCURATE77: Good enough, and it is as simple as an American, college, En glish-expository-writing would approve; however, an American business professor and book would use ". . . which met its corporate goals in 2002, . . ." See Cebice's sentence
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(below)


Explanation:
XXXXXXXX, S.A. (hereinafter the “Company”) was incorporated in 1978 and HAS BEEN ENGAGING IN ITS LINE OF BUSINESS, BEING THAT WHICH IS its corporate purpose, at its registered office AT Villarreal (Castellón).

You could probably do more with it as well, but I think your main problem was with "and performs its business activity"; you often want to say "has been (verb)" in such cases, then it sounds like real English.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: perfect tense always used in these cases
27 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Yep! See also below
31 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx S.A. (hereinafter the Company)...


Explanation:
XXX S.A. (hereinafter the Company) was incorporated in 1978 and continues to carry out its business performance- which during the 2002 fiscal year met its corporate goals- in their headquarters in Villarreal (Castellón)

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: Much better, Cebice: It is more business-like and current.
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Just for info. See Henry's answer


Explanation:
AGREE with Henry - especially "engages" in its activities, ....

For the record:

Carries on its business is the trusty old term:

c.f.

AFTA - Join AFTA
... into account whether the applicant: (a) carries on its business as
a lawfully operating travel agent. (b) being a natural person ...
www.afta.com.au/www/index.cfm?itemID=19 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ: Accounts Receivable, Office of State Tax Commissioner, Tax ...
... A subchapter S corporation that carries on its business entirely within
North Dakota must report all of its income or loss to North Dakota. ...
discovernd.com/taxdpt/misc/faq/scorp/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ: Accounts Receivable, Office of State Tax Commissioner, Tax ...
... Income. A partnership that carries on its business entirely within North
Dakota must report all of its income or loss to North Dakota. ...
discovernd.com/taxdpt/misc/faq/partnership/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from discovernd.com ]

[PDF]Companies Registry CRN 7 Page 1 of 3 DEPARTMENT OF ENTERPRISE, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... notice of that fact to be stated in legible characters on all bill-heads, letter
paper etc, and to be affixed on every place where it carries on its business. ...
www.companiesregistry-ni.gov.uk/pdfs/crn7.pdf - Similar pages

PricewaterhouseCoopers: Doing Business in Jamaica: Taxation
... If the Permanent Establishment has a place of business in Jamaica, that is, an office
or other location from which it carries on its business activities, local ...
www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/industry.nsf/docid/ 343CD713D7F84D6380256C4C004FC201 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Gowling Lafleur Henderson LLP
... may be found to be carrying on business if it has a resident agent, representative,
warehouse, office or place where it carries on its business in a province ...
www.gowlings.com/dbic/interior/faqsindex.asp?faqname=b - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Uniforêt Inc. Asks the Court to Sanction its Plan
... It carries on its business through its subsidiaries located in Port-Cartier
(pulp mill and sawmill) and in the Péribonka area in Québec (sawmill). ...
www.cnw.ca/releases/December2002/02/c8581.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development
... Model Tax Convention, a Contracting State cannot tax the profits of an enterprise
of the other Contracting State unless it carries on its business through a ...
www.oecd.org/EN/document/ 0,,EN-document-0-nodirectorate-no-12-28473-0,00.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Lebanon Guide Links: Banks
... It carries on its business activities in accordance with the provisions of the Islamic
Shari'a and pursuant to the offshore investment banking regulations by a ...
www.lebanon-guide.com/links/Banks/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc.................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:08:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

etc.................

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and conducts its


Explanation:
activity - which, during the fiscal year 2002, coincided with the company's object - from its registered office in Villarreal (Castellon)".

As it is unlikely that the company's defining business would be "carried out at" its registered office, I think "conducted from" is probably
the meaning intended here.

In legal texts, apostrophes after nouns are generally eschewed, in favour of use of the preposition, but "company's object" is the customary formulaic expression in legal texts.



Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41