KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

adjudicar la licitación:

English translation: through the company that wins the bid


16:10 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: adjudicar la licitación:
la comercialización del licor se hará a través de la empresa que se adjudique la licitación...
Daniela Pesce
English translation:through the company that wins the bid
Explanation:
Hope it helps:

PR agency sought for Telkom's IPO - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The company that wins the bid will be retained for up to seven months
from September 16. [04 Sep 2002 19:31]. Source: Mail & Guardian. ...
www.biz-community.com/Article/196/18/876.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Sports - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He added that the company that wins the bid will need to be well-versed
in the ways of the media, marketing, event management and innovation. ...
starbulletin.com/1999/08/24/sports/story1.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Election 2002: Monorail passes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So Davis said the company that wins the bid would essentially be a monopoly
in providing new cars and replacement parts for the new line. ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/transportation/ 96425_monorail20.shtml - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

State of Fixed Wireless Access - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In SRRC's invitation to bid, it clearly states that "any company that wins the
bid will obtain right to use the radio spectrum and operate telecom services ...
www.chinanex.com/forum/0103fwa.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias Luis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is awarded the contract.
William Stein
5 +1through the company that wins the bid
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2to award the bidding
Parrot


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to award the bidding


Explanation:
adjudicar = award
licitación = bidding/tender

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
0 min

agree  swisstell: you tender a bid and you get the award of a tender
2 mins

neutral  William Stein: Isn't "se ajudique" passive? (see below)
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is awarded the contract.


Explanation:
The liquor will be marketed by the company that is awarded the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 16:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you can award the bid. The bids are the offers and the one that is selected is awarded the contract.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carosisi
6 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
38 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through the company that wins the bid


Explanation:
Hope it helps:

PR agency sought for Telkom's IPO - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The company that wins the bid will be retained for up to seven months
from September 16. [04 Sep 2002 19:31]. Source: Mail & Guardian. ...
www.biz-community.com/Article/196/18/876.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Sports - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He added that the company that wins the bid will need to be well-versed
in the ways of the media, marketing, event management and innovation. ...
starbulletin.com/1999/08/24/sports/story1.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Election 2002: Monorail passes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... So Davis said the company that wins the bid would essentially be a monopoly
in providing new cars and replacement parts for the new line. ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/transportation/ 96425_monorail20.shtml - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

State of Fixed Wireless Access - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In SRRC's invitation to bid, it clearly states that "any company that wins the
bid will obtain right to use the radio spectrum and operate telecom services ...
www.chinanex.com/forum/0103fwa.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Gracias Luis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
13 mins