KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

salir al extranjero

English translation: to go abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salir al extranjero
English translation:to go abroad
Entered by: Maria Ravalli

16:14 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: salir al extranjero
un proyecto que se puede convertir en la alternativa de los productores nacionales para salir al extranjero.
Daniela Pesce
to go abroad
Explanation:
or to enter the foreign market... (paraphrasing the idea).
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Maria Ravalli
Grading comment
Thanks Maria!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to go abroadHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5 +1to be taken abroadJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1for exportation , for exportSery
4to go abroad
Maria Ravalli
4to go abroad / transfer the production abroad
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to go abroad


Explanation:
In this context, hovewer, I would suggest to use "...the manufacturers... go to foreign markets / countries"

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min

agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins

agree  Parrot
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go abroad / transfer the production abroad


Explanation:
in this context>
A project which could cause national manufacturers to transfer their production abroad

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go abroad


Explanation:
or to enter the foreign market... (paraphrasing the idea).
Hope it helps.

Maria Ravalli
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Maria!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for exportation , for export


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be taken abroad


Explanation:
grammar

or for a foreign market

if business

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi, Jane. Daniela already chose a winner, so I'd rather ask for your opinion. What about "a chance for domestic producers to go international"?
4 hrs