KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

partes de trabajo

English translation: time sheets/ work reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:partes de trabajo
English translation:time sheets/ work reports
Entered by: Belinda Adams

17:35 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: partes de trabajo
Los gastos de investigación y desarrollo se contabilizan por su precio de adquisición o coste de producción. Los trabajos que la Sociedad realiza para su propio inmovilizado comprenden básicamente gastos de personal propio destinado a trabajos de investigación y desarrollo y se reflejan al coste acumulado que resulta de añadir a los costes externos los costes internos determinados en función de los consumos propios de materiales y, fundamentalmente, los gastos de personal obtenidos a partir de partes de trabajo.
Katherine Matles
Spain
time sheets/ work reports
Explanation:
They are talking about the different costs that will be capitalised in the balance sheet rather than passing through P&L (thus deferring the costs over several years and matching them with future revenues rather than putting these costs through the P&L in one year)

The external costs are easily input into the calculation, but they also add in internal costs which will include staff costs - this will be calculated depending on the time that people spend on the project.

Hence my answer! A "parte" is a report, and if it relates to staff, I can only assume that they are talking about time sheet, or otherwise another report they have detailing who has worked, when, time spent and respective costs.

Hope this helps

Belinda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could even put \"reports detailing personnel costs\" - a time sheet may only detail hours spent rather than the costs themselves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could even put \"reports detailing personnel costs\" - a time sheet may only detail hours spent rather than the costs themselves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could even put \"reports detailing personnel costs\" - a time sheet may only detail hours spent rather than the costs themselves
Selected response from:

Belinda Adams
Grading comment
I used "time sheets". Its what I was going to use in the first place and I imagine that its clear that the actual expense is calculated based on hours the employees incurred.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5work orderEsperanza Gallegos
4 +1time sheets/ work reportsBelinda Adams
3personnel costs except for direct labor cost
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work order


Explanation:
Exp.
Es masculino: "un parte de trabajo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso en plural, por supuesto

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel costs except for direct labor cost


Explanation:
as I read this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time sheets/ work reports


Explanation:
They are talking about the different costs that will be capitalised in the balance sheet rather than passing through P&L (thus deferring the costs over several years and matching them with future revenues rather than putting these costs through the P&L in one year)

The external costs are easily input into the calculation, but they also add in internal costs which will include staff costs - this will be calculated depending on the time that people spend on the project.

Hence my answer! A "parte" is a report, and if it relates to staff, I can only assume that they are talking about time sheet, or otherwise another report they have detailing who has worked, when, time spent and respective costs.

Hope this helps

Belinda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could even put \"reports detailing personnel costs\" - a time sheet may only detail hours spent rather than the costs themselves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:13:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could even put \"reports detailing personnel costs\" - a time sheet may only detail hours spent rather than the costs themselves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could even put \"reports detailing personnel costs\" - a time sheet may only detail hours spent rather than the costs themselves

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
I used "time sheets". Its what I was going to use in the first place and I imagine that its clear that the actual expense is calculated based on hours the employees incurred.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: time sheets is what Social Security takes into account
4 hrs