KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

abarcan la totalidad

English translation: worldwide


19:19 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: abarcan la totalidad
está manejado por muy pocas empresa multinacionales que abarcan la totalidad del planeta
Daniela Pesce
English translation:worldwide
Explanation:
all over the world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it might mean:
That cover the whole word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That cover the whole worLd
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1worldwide
William Stein
4 +1cover the whole world
Alfredo Gonzalez
4... encompassing the entire (world)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worldwide


Explanation:
all over the world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it might mean:
That cover the whole word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That cover the whole worLd

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover the whole world


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Alfredo - ¿Habías visto alguna vez en tu vida una mejor prueba de que dos mentes pueden funcionar al unísono? Mira la hora de la última nota de William! Saludos, MEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Eugenia, sí, noté la hora, es curioso, lástima que no hice click antes, pues mi respuesta no necesitó segundos pensamientos. Saludos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... encompassing the entire (world)


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654