KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Ayuda con una frase

English translation: Additionally, certain tangible fixed


19:21 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuda con una frase
Adicionalmente, determinados elementos del inmovilizado material se amortizan de acuerdo con un criterio degresivo basado en coeficientes constantes, por entender que la depreciación real experimentada por estos bienes, en base a criterios técnico-económicos, se adecua mejor a este sistema de amortización

Additionally, certain tangible fixed assets are depreciated by the declining balance method based on constant coefficients, because in technical and economic terms, this depreciation system is understood to more adequately depict the actual depreciation of these items.

Keeping in mind, that the accepted translation for criterio degresivo is by the declining balance method, I would appreciate any ideas to make this sentence sound better.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:Additionally, certain tangible fixed
Explanation:
assets are depreciated by the declining balance method by applying constant coefficients, because based on technical and economic criteria, this depreciation method more closely represents the actual depreciation of these items
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Why is it that you always make everything so much easier? I spent almost 20 minutes juggling with this sentence.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Furthermore, based on constant
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
4 +1Additionally, certain tangible fixed
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additionally, certain tangible fixed


Explanation:
assets are depreciated by the declining balance method by applying constant coefficients, because based on technical and economic criteria, this depreciation method more closely represents the actual depreciation of these items

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Why is it that you always make everything so much easier? I spent almost 20 minutes juggling with this sentence.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
39 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Furthermore, based on constant


Explanation:
coefficients, certain tangible fixed assets are depreciated using the declining balance method, and understanding that the depreciation system experienced by these assets, based on technical and economical criteria, have a better adaptation to this depreciation system.

Hope it helps you. :)

Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8