KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

se sumen a los capitales...

English translation: will be added to the capital required for the marketing campaign


19:46 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: se sumen a los capitales...
los fondos de XXX mas los de XXX se sumen los capitales necesarios para la campaña de marketing que se necesitará
Daniela Pesce
English translation:will be added to the capital required for the marketing campaign
Explanation:
[that will be necessary]
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias una vez más!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1will be added to the capital required for the marketing campaign
William Stein
4 +1may be added to the capital
Parrot
4Please consider this
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be added to the capital required for the marketing campaign


Explanation:
[that will be necessary]

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias una vez más!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: Yes
3 mins

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: William, creo que no tiene por que ser en futuro... falta contexto para tener clara la idea
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please consider this


Explanation:
...that the necessary amount is added to XXX's and XXX's funds, as needed to carry out the marketing campaign to be undertaken.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please consider that the phrase reads:

los fondos de XXX más los de XXX se sumen los capitales necesarios

For William\'s translation, the text would have to read like this:

los fondos de XXX más los de XXX se sumen A los capitales necesarios

But there is not such an \"a\" in your phrase, is there?

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be added to the capital


Explanation:
another possibility, depending on WHY you have a subjunctive in the original (what went before this, a hypothesis?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins