KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

bonos prioritarios de rentabilidad real

English translation: SENIOR bonds with a real return of 5.38%


21:57 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / project financing
Spanish term or phrase: bonos prioritarios de rentabilidad real
En agosto de 1999, la compañía realizó una colocación privada por 162,5 millones de dólares en bonos prioritarios de rentabilidad real al 5,328%
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:SENIOR bonds with a real return of 5.38%
Explanation:




Senior is used to describe the priority of claims. Every debt security has priority or senior claim to preferred stock (which has priority to common stock). Senior bonds would indicate that the bonds are either mortgage bonds or equipment trust certificates since these bonds are senior to any other type of bonds. Senior debt has a prior claim to assets in the event of a default to all other creditors


and for senior bonds and real return:
... that it has reached an agreement with the Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board
(“OTPP”), holder of the Company’s Real Return Senior Bonds Series 99-A4 ...
www.407etr.com/html/pdf\ni03-25-02.pdf - Similar pages

Introduction to Corporate Bonds
... Senior bonds would indicate that the bonds are either mortgage bonds or equipment
trust ... If the company defaults on the bonds, the real assets are sold ... Return. ...
www.e-analytics.com/bonds/bond10.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP | Client Successes | Case ...
... effort to provide its real estate developer ... financing: equity financing, insured
senior bonds, and subordinated ... and provide a reasonable investment return. ...
www.ballardspahr.com/client_successes/cases.asp?id=52 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Commercial Mortgage Backed Securities: An Institutional Real ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... are expected to contribute to total return, a ratings ... by virtue of the pay off of
the senior bonds. ... months – again a case where thorough real estate Current ...
www.ifecorp.com/Papers-PDFs/Heflin300.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Tax Supported
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Subordinated Debt In addition to the senior bonds, TRIP II ... of authority if the projected
return on investment ... to an economic revival, rising real estate prices ...
www.innovativefinance.org/projects/ highways/pdfs/rtol0423.pdf - Similar pages

Financial Planning: Investment Planning
... Secured Issues – These are "senior bonds" which are backed by a ... bonds would be
secured by real estate; equipment ... The formula for comparing this return is: ...
learningforlife.fsu.edu/course/ fp101/FP-Investment-Text.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SENIOR bonds with a real return of 5.38%Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4preferred bonds with an actual yield
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred bonds with an actual yield


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rentabilidad\" in all my business dictionaries is \"probitability\" or \"income\", etc. But, to me, at least, it sounds better to state this as \"yield\" (rendimiento) in this context.

Likewise, although technical \"priority bonds\", it sounds better to me to say \"preferred bonds\".

That doesn\'t mean I am right, but this is my educated guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 23:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO the phrase \"preferred bonds\" actually does exist. That doesn\'t mean its the best translation here necessarily, but I did get 337 hits on the Internet for the exact phrase \"preferred bonds\":

Here are a few:

Recent additions to the portfolio include convertible preferred bonds of Acxiom Corporation, with a 5.25% coupon and an April 2003 maturity, Interpublic Group, with a 1.87% coupon and a June 2006 maturity, and E*Trade Group, with a 6.0% coupon and a February 2007 maturity. These securities offer additional upside potential through equity participation in the event of strong performance in their businesses. The Bond Fund composition as of September 30, 2001 is approximately 85.1% corporate bonds, 7.5% convertible preferred bonds, and 7.4% short-term investments. The average yield-to- maturity (YTM) is 5.65% for the corporate bonds and 15.39% for the convertible bonds.

Here is a short paragraph from a different source (The Dallas News) that uses both \"preferred stock\" and \"preferred bonds\"

Two banks are issuing preferred bonds in addition to preferred shares, and nine will sell subordinated bonds or take out subordinated loans as well. Ten of the 15 banks seeking Tokyo\'s help also will raise nearly ¥1.8 trillion ($15 billion) in new capital from private sources. Altogether, Japan\'s largest banks hope to add close to ¥9.5 trillion ($79.2 billion) to capital bases that have been severely eroded by almost a decade\'s worth of bad loans.





Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: very possible in context
31 mins
  -> thank you, parrot, I appreciate your kind words. :)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: there are no preferred bonds, the word preferred is for share of stock only
1 hr
  -> Well, in that case I screwed up in the answer. Thanks for telling me - I didn't know. Obviously it "sounded right" to me through analogy, but I just proved a little knowledge can be a dangerous thing. Thanks again.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SENIOR bonds with a real return of 5.38%


Explanation:




Senior is used to describe the priority of claims. Every debt security has priority or senior claim to preferred stock (which has priority to common stock). Senior bonds would indicate that the bonds are either mortgage bonds or equipment trust certificates since these bonds are senior to any other type of bonds. Senior debt has a prior claim to assets in the event of a default to all other creditors


and for senior bonds and real return:
... that it has reached an agreement with the Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board
(“OTPP”), holder of the Company’s Real Return Senior Bonds Series 99-A4 ...
www.407etr.com/html/pdf\ni03-25-02.pdf - Similar pages

Introduction to Corporate Bonds
... Senior bonds would indicate that the bonds are either mortgage bonds or equipment
trust ... If the company defaults on the bonds, the real assets are sold ... Return. ...
www.e-analytics.com/bonds/bond10.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP | Client Successes | Case ...
... effort to provide its real estate developer ... financing: equity financing, insured
senior bonds, and subordinated ... and provide a reasonable investment return. ...
www.ballardspahr.com/client_successes/cases.asp?id=52 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Commercial Mortgage Backed Securities: An Institutional Real ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... are expected to contribute to total return, a ratings ... by virtue of the pay off of
the senior bonds. ... months – again a case where thorough real estate Current ...
www.ifecorp.com/Papers-PDFs/Heflin300.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Tax Supported
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Subordinated Debt In addition to the senior bonds, TRIP II ... of authority if the projected
return on investment ... to an economic revival, rising real estate prices ...
www.innovativefinance.org/projects/ highways/pdfs/rtol0423.pdf - Similar pages

Financial Planning: Investment Planning
... Secured Issues – These are "senior bonds" which are backed by a ... bonds would be
secured by real estate; equipment ... The formula for comparing this return is: ...
learningforlife.fsu.edu/course/ fp101/FP-Investment-Text.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks