KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

manejo de documentación, transferencias

English translation: processing/handdling of documents, transfers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manejo de documentación, transferencias
English translation:processing/handdling of documents, transfers
Entered by: Martin Harvey

04:11 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: manejo de documentación, transferencias
incluye gastos de gestión, fotocopias, comunicaciones y movilidad, manejo de documentación, transferencias y encomiendas
Martin Harvey
Argentina
. . . , processing/handling of documents, transfers,
Explanation:
In the Spanish language, when speaking about the handling or process of documents in general, the words gestion and the word manejo almost always are translated into English as "process, processing, or, simply, handling. So, take your choice. Some people use the word, "tramite," but it is not good Spanish because it is a barbarism (galicism).
Selected response from:

ACCURATE77
Grading comment
Extremely useful. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5. . . , processing/handling of documents, transfers,
ACCURATE77
4 +1document management and transfers
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document management and transfers


Explanation:
ya

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This sounds natural and the Oxford Dictionary confirms the use of "management" for "manejo" with a good example and all. Good choice.
4 hrs
  -> How kind, thanks you Michael

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
. . . , processing/handling of documents, transfers,


Explanation:
In the Spanish language, when speaking about the handling or process of documents in general, the words gestion and the word manejo almost always are translated into English as "process, processing, or, simply, handling. So, take your choice. Some people use the word, "tramite," but it is not good Spanish because it is a barbarism (galicism).


    many years of experience living in Colombia and working for a Notary Public
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Extremely useful. Thank you very much.