KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ciertas nacidas actas de inspección fiscal recurridas

English translation: (arising) from tax inspections that have been appealed against


06:24 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ciertas nacidas actas de inspección fiscal recurridas
Las provisiones para riesgos y gastos corresponden a los importes estimados para hacer frente a responsabilidades probables o ciertas nacidas actas de inspección fiscal recurridas y pendientes de resolución definitiva, de litigios en curso y por obligaciones probables o ciertas de cuantía indeterminada, o por otras contingencias, riesgos y garantías.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:(arising) from tax inspections that have been appealed against
Explanation:
The "ciertas" goes with "responsibilidades" rather than the "actas de inspección".

However I agree with Intergraf above that there is perhaps a "de" missing before "actas"
Selected response from:

Belinda Adams
Grading comment
Thanks again Belinda...and yeah...don't worry I put probable or certain liabilities. My question was really about "acta de inspección" which I have decided to translate as tax assessment though I'm not entirely happy with the translation, "appealed tax assessments still pending final resolution". Well I'll make a final decision later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(arising) from tax inspections that have been appealed againstBelinda Adams
2Comment onlyIntergraf


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comment only


Explanation:
Could they mean to say this, I wonder?

"... para hacer frente a responsabilidades probables o ciertas nacidas DE actas de inspección..."

The closest phrasing I found was this:
"Corresponde al importe estimado para hacer frente a obligaciones probables o ciertas nacidas de litigios en curso o por obligaciones pendientes..."
http://www.totalfinaelf.es/TFE_Espana/MEMORIA CONSOLIDADA.pd...

Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(arising) from tax inspections that have been appealed against


Explanation:
The "ciertas" goes with "responsibilidades" rather than the "actas de inspección".

However I agree with Intergraf above that there is perhaps a "de" missing before "actas"

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks again Belinda...and yeah...don't worry I put probable or certain liabilities. My question was really about "acta de inspección" which I have decided to translate as tax assessment though I'm not entirely happy with the translation, "appealed tax assessments still pending final resolution". Well I'll make a final decision later.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Crus
5 hrs