KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"Norma tributaria excepcional"

English translation: Qualified Tax Standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Norma tributaria excepcional"
English translation:Qualified Tax Standard
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:45 Jun 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "Norma tributaria excepcional"
Accounting
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
Qualified Tax Standard
Explanation:
I agree with María Eugenia that we cannot use the term "extraordinary" in this context.

En el Diccionario de términos contables publicado por el Instituto mexicano de contadores públicos, A.c., la traducción de "excepción" es "qualification" y por supuesto "excepcional" es el adjetivo.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Qualified Tax Standard
Michael Powers (PhD)
3special tax standard
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special tax standard


Explanation:
All I know is that you cannot use "exceptional" in this context.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualified Tax Standard


Explanation:
I agree with María Eugenia that we cannot use the term "extraordinary" in this context.

En el Diccionario de términos contables publicado por el Instituto mexicano de contadores públicos, A.c., la traducción de "excepción" es "qualification" y por supuesto "excepcional" es el adjetivo.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Thanks, again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
17 mins