KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

NIF & CIF

English translation: tax identification number and company tax number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:NIF and CIF
English translation:tax identification number and company tax number

15:53 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: NIF & CIF
Does anyone know what these abbreviations stand for? There are from a form asking for informatio from doctor's in Spain.
Silvia Lee
United States
Tax identification Number / company tax number
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NIF|abbrev. of \"número de identificación fiscal\" tax identification number

CIF|abbrev. of \"código de identificación fiscal\" tax identification code

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIF, cédula de identificación fiscal = Spanish tax identification code for businesses

NIF, número de identificación fiscal = personal tax number

http://www.spainview.com/abbrev.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Proz people are the best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Tax identification Number / company tax number
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Identicfication numberDannyB
5Número / Código de Idenficación Fiscaljlm
3Tax Identification NumberJudyK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tax Identification Number


Explanation:
NIF can stand for Numero de Identidad Fiscal, so this might be what you're looking for, but not sure about CIF

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Tax identification Number / company tax number


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:00:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NIF|abbrev. of \"número de identificación fiscal\" tax identification number

CIF|abbrev. of \"código de identificación fiscal\" tax identification code

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryneos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:10:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIF, cédula de identificación fiscal = Spanish tax identification code for businesses

NIF, número de identificación fiscal = personal tax number

http://www.spainview.com/abbrev.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Proz people are the best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionag
8 mins
  -> thanks fioag!

agree  xxxtazdog: yes, and they're not specific to medicine
13 mins
  -> Thanks Cindy!

agree  VRN
36 mins

agree  susanagonz
53 mins

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
54 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Jorge Rubino
4 hrs

agree  lincasanova
4 hrs

agree  Anjo Sterringa: it is tax AND other identification number. As a free-lancer you have a NIF as well, even if you are a company. If you are a foreigner it's called NIE (your guess now), even though you pay Spanish taxes....
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Número / Código de Idenficación Fiscal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:00:31 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Tax Identification Number / Code

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Identicfication number


Explanation:
The exact translation is the tax number, but clearly on a doctor´s form or similar it just refers to the standard DNI or ID number (which is the same as the tax number)

DannyB
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish