KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

conductor

English translation: originating client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conductor (wire transfer)
English translation:originating client
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:00 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / cable sent with US$50,000.00
Spanish term or phrase: conductor
This is on a confirmation of data on the origination of a cable transfer

Conductor
Nombre xxx
Ocupación
Seguro Social

I should know what it is, but I am not sure and I this is going to be used in a trial.

Thanks for your help.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Originator
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Grading comment
I am going to change the answer to:

"Originating Client" so that the role is perfectly clear.

Initially I had written down "driver" and then realized it did not fit.

Thank you so much, Jane, Gordana, Sheila and Armando. The problem probably ensued because the first word in each row is in bold print, indicating a preformat, whereas the content is not.

Nontheless, given this context, the most logical answer would have to be someothing such as "originating client".

Thanks once again.

Mike :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CarrierJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to the order ofSheilann
4operatorSheilann
3 +1conductor
Gordana Podvezanec
3Originator
Armando Pattroni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carrier


Explanation:
Senders and recipients and Carriers

the carrier would be the company that sent it, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike, mayble this is a driver\'s license which IDs one of the parties in which case; DRIVER

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conductor


Explanation:
http://www.methode.com/connector/pdfs/flat_cable.pdf
http://www.ariindustries.com/Secondary Pages/conductor cable...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins
  -> gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator


Explanation:
would it refer to the person who processed the order?

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Originator


Explanation:
Another option.

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
I am going to change the answer to:

"Originating Client" so that the role is perfectly clear.

Initially I had written down "driver" and then realized it did not fit.

Thank you so much, Jane, Gordana, Sheila and Armando. The problem probably ensued because the first word in each row is in bold print, indicating a preformat, whereas the content is not.

Nontheless, given this context, the most logical answer would have to be someothing such as "originating client".

Thanks once again.

Mike :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the order of


Explanation:
followed by the name of the person. It may not be quite what you want, but it's clear enough.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886