KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gastos anticipados

English translation: prepaid expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos anticipados
English translation:prepaid expenses
Entered by: Andrea Wright

17:18 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gastos anticipados
Es parte del balance general de la compañia. Tuve esta duda debido a que estaba verificando mi traducción en los glosarios Kudoz y hay varias opciones:

"projected expenses"
"prepaid expenses"

Como veran tiene dos significados distintos por un lado es de los gastos que puedan preveer las cías. es decir anticipar y por el otro aquellos prepagados o pagados por anticipado. A que se refiere?? como les dije aparece como expresión de un balance general no tiene ningun contexto.

Gracias!
Andrea Wright
Prepaid expenses
Explanation:
These are past expenditures such as rent or insurance premiums, which still have future benefits and, therefore, are assets. This item is listed on the left side of the balance sheet as an asset. Hope this helps.
Reference:
1. Various editions of Accounting Trends & Techniques published by the AICPA
2. Thomas West's dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:35:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome, Andrea. Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help! I also asked this to my Accounting professor at the University and she confirmed me this refered to prepaid expenses not to expected expenses.

Thank you all so much once again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Prepaid expenses
Richard Cadena
5 +1Anticipated Costs
Gordana Podvezanec
5target expensesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5prepayments
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1projected expenses
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anticipated Costs


Explanation:
Anticipated Costs and Capabilities of NASA Curatorial Facility - ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Anticipated Costs and Capabilities of NASA Curatorial Facility - Mars Scout Sample
Return Missions Any samples of extraterrestrial planetary materials returned ...
discovery.larc.nasa.gov/discovery/ Allen2_Scout_costs.pdf - Similar pages


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vercellini
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
projected expenses


Explanation:
sería más genérico y más probable; comprende los "fixed overheads", algunos de los cuales podrían considerarse como "prepaid" (no tenemos constancia de esto).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sanlev: projected expenses could refer to what already has been calculated/incorporated/planned.
3 days2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepayments


Explanation:
accountancy:classification of accounts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]You can deduct prepaid expenses ... CAN\'T YOU?
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... TIMES How to stay in the black without seeing red You can deduct prepaid expenses
... ... Yet as your client base expands, your project manage- ment must tighten. ...
www.sgcpa.com/resources/pdf/ contractormarchapril2002.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]2001 2000 2001 2000 $22,045 $19,415 $43,677 $37,073 Project ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2001 2000 2001 2000 $22,045 $19,415 $43,677 $37,073 Project personnel and ... taxes receivable
598 942 Deferred tax asset 4,174 2,988 Prepaid expenses and other ...
www.braunconsult.com/uti/releases_01/ Second_Quarter_tables.pdf - Páginas similares

Prepaid Expense Entries - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... XXX, 480 Prepaid Expenses. XXX. ... XXX. Capital Projects Fund Entries. To record the
authorization of Capital Project #1 and the manner in which it will be financed: ...
www.osc.state.ny.us/localgov/muni/arm/prepaid.htm - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Statements of Revenues and expenses Statements of Revenues and ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Yen Account title Actual amount Project Project Project Project expenditures expenditures ... assets
Cash and deposits 50,340,403 Prepaid expenses 64,350 Total ...
www.rohm.com/rmf/pdf/2001shiryo.pdf


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: ¿esos no serían PAGOS anticipados?
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
target expenses


Explanation:
actual versus target

OR

expenses forecast

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Prepaid expenses


Explanation:
These are past expenditures such as rent or insurance premiums, which still have future benefits and, therefore, are assets. This item is listed on the left side of the balance sheet as an asset. Hope this helps.
Reference:
1. Various editions of Accounting Trends & Techniques published by the AICPA
2. Thomas West's dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:35:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome, Andrea. Richard

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help! I also asked this to my Accounting professor at the University and she confirmed me this refered to prepaid expenses not to expected expenses.

Thank you all so much once again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, and also confirmed through the Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002) - Mike :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Richard

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Thank You. Richard

agree  Jennifer Callahan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Richard

agree  Sol: yes, such as Insurance Policies
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Richard

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is in fact the correct term...:L)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you. Richard

agree  Paul Slocomb: In a budget, "anticipado" might be "anticipated", but in a balance sheet, as here, it has to be "prepaid".
20 hrs
  -> Thank you. Richard

agree  posada: si
22 hrs
  -> Thank you. Richard

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> Thank you. Richard

agree  verbis
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you. Richard

disagree  oosanjay: Esto es la traducción de "gastos pagados por anticipado". No encuentro nada mejor que "anticipated expenses" de momento.
2518 days
  -> "Gastos Anticipados" y "Gastos pagados por anticipado" son sinónimos. "Anticipated expenses" es literal y no existe en la jerga contable de EU. También lo tiene así Marina Orellana en su glosario.