KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

medida de previsión contable

English translation: precautionary measure


18:12 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: medida de previsión contable
Al igual que en el punto anterior, como medida de previsión contable se registra una estimación para cuentas de cobro dudoso, aunque por lo general no se llega a incurrir en pérdidas de esta naturaleza.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:precautionary measure
Explanation:
Reservation with regard to the accounting of the Phono VR category. ... As a precautionary
measure, phono distributions from 01.07.1999 for audio carriers ...
www.gema.de/engl/communication/ letter/issue38/phono.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Bookkeepers, Accountants, Taxes, resources, bookkeeping ...
... This was followed by executives who are adding accounting staff as a precautionary
measure to ensure the integrity of their companies financial reporting (15 ...
www.bookkeeperlist.com/newsfinancehiring2003.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Chemistry apparatus failure evacuates buildings
... neither was injured as a result; the two workers were transported to the Laboratory’s
Occupational Medicine facility as a precautionary measure, but were ...
www.lanl.gov/worldview/news/releases/ archive/02-003.shtml - 16k - Jun 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

jk tyres .... nascar 4 decals, custom fenders virago, 4x4 bumpers ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word accounting need not be translated in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL:

as a precautionary MEASURE, estimated uncollectable accounts are recorded.....

that way, you don\'t need to use the word allowance which I wouldn\'t because it\'s UNA MEDIDA if they just mean an allowance rather than as a precaution, they would not have said UNA medida they would have said:
una prevision DE X NOT una medida de, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Aurora:

una medida de prevision contable: is not an allowance, IMO. It\'s a precautionary MEASURE

una prevision contable de x: an allowance for

in the second case, provision or prevision could be allowance
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2precautionary measureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2provision for uncollectable accounts
William Stein
4Through accounting forecasting...
Denali


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precautionary measure


Explanation:
Reservation with regard to the accounting of the Phono VR category. ... As a precautionary
measure, phono distributions from 01.07.1999 for audio carriers ...
www.gema.de/engl/communication/ letter/issue38/phono.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Bookkeepers, Accountants, Taxes, resources, bookkeeping ...
... This was followed by executives who are adding accounting staff as a precautionary
measure to ensure the integrity of their companies financial reporting (15 ...
www.bookkeeperlist.com/newsfinancehiring2003.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Chemistry apparatus failure evacuates buildings
... neither was injured as a result; the two workers were transported to the Laboratory’s
Occupational Medicine facility as a precautionary measure, but were ...
www.lanl.gov/worldview/news/releases/ archive/02-003.shtml - 16k - Jun 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

jk tyres .... nascar 4 decals, custom fenders virago, 4x4 bumpers ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word accounting need not be translated in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL:

as a precautionary MEASURE, estimated uncollectable accounts are recorded.....

that way, you don\'t need to use the word allowance which I wouldn\'t because it\'s UNA MEDIDA if they just mean an allowance rather than as a precaution, they would not have said UNA medida they would have said:
una prevision DE X NOT una medida de, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Aurora:

una medida de prevision contable: is not an allowance, IMO. It\'s a precautionary MEASURE

una prevision contable de x: an allowance for

in the second case, provision or prevision could be allowance

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
26 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda
27 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision for uncollectable accounts


Explanation:

I'd say, "a provision is set aside for uncollectable aacounts (or bad debts)":

previsión-para-.cuentas-incobrables-.provision-.for-.
uncollectible-.or-.bad-accounts

previsión-para-.incobrables-.provision-.for-.bad-.debts

previsión-para-.morosos-.allowance-.for-.doubtful-.debtors


A provision for doubtful debts is set aside



    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysp4.htm
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: yes but PREVISION which is less certain than a PROVISION (prevision: allowance / provisión: provision) Saludos, Au
11 mins
  -> But that's what a provision is: you estimate the losses you might suffer and set aside money for it.

agree  Jorge Rubino: sure
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Through accounting forecasting...


Explanation:
OR By the means of accounting forecasting/budgeting, an assessment of the dubious cashing/collection accounts is registered...
I beleive that PREVISION means FORESIGHT/FORECASTING and would fit better in your context

Denali
Native speaker of: French