KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

compañías públicas

English translation: publicly-listed companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compañías públicas
English translation:publicly-listed companies
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:31 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: compañías públicas
para aplicar el método transaccional seleccionado, se han identificado compañías públicas que realizan funciones muy similares a las de XXXXX (world-leading company's name).

Mi duda estriba en que no deseo que haya confusión con "government" o "state-run" companies. Podría tratarse entonces de "listed companies" o "publicly listed companies".

¡Aprecio su ayuda al respecto, colegas!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
publicly-listed companies
Explanation:
Hi Luis!
You gave this suggestion yourself and although I'm not sure if it applies perfectly to your context, it certainly does exist and also seems like a plausible option.

See:

General Ledgerism - Financial Deregulation petition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We petition the AICPA, SEC, and US Congress to change the laws governing financial
disclosure and reporting by publicly listed companies as follows: A. REMOVAL ...
ledgerism.net/FinancialDeregulation.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Henderson Land comprises 6 publicly listed companies namely, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.hld.com/english/default.htm - 15k - 26 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Henderson Land comprises 6 publicly listed companies namely, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.hld.com/asp/goto.asp?Location=hldEng - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hld.com ]

[PDF]Performance of publicly listed companies in 1999
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Total turnover of companies listed on ISE ÓLAFUR ÖRN KLEMENSSON 1 Performance
of publicly listed companies in 1999 1. The author is an economist at the ...
www.sedlabanki.is/uploads/files/mb002_7.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Comparative Corporate Governance: The Case of Chinese Publicly ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Comparative Corporate Governance: The Case of Chinese Publicly Listed
Companies TONG Daochi China Securities Regulatory Commission (CSRC) Page 2. ...
www.rieti.go.jp/jp/events/03010801/pdf/Tong_p.pdf - Páginas similares

Hight Quality Web Design Dedicated to Furnishing Publicly Listed ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.mindsinternet.com/web-design-portfolio.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hight Quality Web Design Dedicated to Furnishing Publicly Listed ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For your convenience, we have listed specific email addresses in one place
to better direct your message. Customer Service: help@mindsinternet.com. ...
www.mindsinternet.com/contact.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Corporate Governance, Ownership and Financial Distress of ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Corporate Governance, Ownership and Financial Distress of Publicly Listed
Companies in China. Zhen Wang. School of Business Administration ...
www.csun.edu/~cfcfbr/Working paper4.doc - Páginas similares

[DOC]Some Publicly listed E Commerce Companies
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Some Publicly listed E Commerce Companies: EBay Inc. (provides online
shopping to individuals on the web) E*Trade. (provides online ...
www.cba.uh.edu/~jaana/class2001/7376/shankar.doc - Páginas similares

MediaGuardian.co.uk | City | Wrest power from our good lords - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Where the two good Lords' business empires converge is over the question of whether
Hollinger and DMGT are really publicly listed companies, subject to the ...
media.guardian.co.uk/city/comment/ 0,7497,962300,00.html

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Luis.
I sincerely believe it might be misinterpreted--unless you just use it as a \"heading\" but make it clear in the body text that these are publicly-listed or publicly-traded companies and NOT goverment or state-run companies.

Saludos:-)

t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for all your references. My client ended up choosing this option, after all.

¡¡¡Gracias a todos/as!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Public Companies
Maria Luisa Duarte
5public businessblucero
4Publicly-traded companies
Language & Culture Worldwide
3publicly-listed companies
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public business


Explanation:
I don't see where it says "lista de compañías" I believe public business will be apropriate.

blucero
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publicly-listed companies


Explanation:
Hi Luis!
You gave this suggestion yourself and although I'm not sure if it applies perfectly to your context, it certainly does exist and also seems like a plausible option.

See:

General Ledgerism - Financial Deregulation petition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We petition the AICPA, SEC, and US Congress to change the laws governing financial
disclosure and reporting by publicly listed companies as follows: A. REMOVAL ...
ledgerism.net/FinancialDeregulation.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Henderson Land comprises 6 publicly listed companies namely, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.hld.com/english/default.htm - 15k - 26 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Henderson Land comprises 6 publicly listed companies namely, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.hld.com/asp/goto.asp?Location=hldEng - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hld.com ]

[PDF]Performance of publicly listed companies in 1999
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Total turnover of companies listed on ISE ÓLAFUR ÖRN KLEMENSSON 1 Performance
of publicly listed companies in 1999 1. The author is an economist at the ...
www.sedlabanki.is/uploads/files/mb002_7.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Comparative Corporate Governance: The Case of Chinese Publicly ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Comparative Corporate Governance: The Case of Chinese Publicly Listed
Companies TONG Daochi China Securities Regulatory Commission (CSRC) Page 2. ...
www.rieti.go.jp/jp/events/03010801/pdf/Tong_p.pdf - Páginas similares

Hight Quality Web Design Dedicated to Furnishing Publicly Listed ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.mindsinternet.com/web-design-portfolio.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hight Quality Web Design Dedicated to Furnishing Publicly Listed ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
For your convenience, we have listed specific email addresses in one place
to better direct your message. Customer Service: help@mindsinternet.com. ...
www.mindsinternet.com/contact.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Corporate Governance, Ownership and Financial Distress of ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Corporate Governance, Ownership and Financial Distress of Publicly Listed
Companies in China. Zhen Wang. School of Business Administration ...
www.csun.edu/~cfcfbr/Working paper4.doc - Páginas similares

[DOC]Some Publicly listed E Commerce Companies
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Some Publicly listed E Commerce Companies: EBay Inc. (provides online
shopping to individuals on the web) E*Trade. (provides online ...
www.cba.uh.edu/~jaana/class2001/7376/shankar.doc - Páginas similares

MediaGuardian.co.uk | City | Wrest power from our good lords - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Where the two good Lords' business empires converge is over the question of whether
Hollinger and DMGT are really publicly listed companies, subject to the ...
media.guardian.co.uk/city/comment/ 0,7497,962300,00.html

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes Luis.
I sincerely believe it might be misinterpreted--unless you just use it as a \"heading\" but make it clear in the body text that these are publicly-listed or publicly-traded companies and NOT goverment or state-run companies.

Saludos:-)

t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thank you for all your references. My client ended up choosing this option, after all.

¡¡¡Gracias a todos/as!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public Companies


Explanation:
Public Companies to watch
Listed below are stories and analysis produced by Profits Journal on publicly traded companies located in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa and the Dakotas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public companies selected for the Red Herring 100 are often different from those that might appear on lists published by Fortune or Forbes Magazine.

http://www.redherring.com/mag/issue97/440018844.html


    Reference: http://profitsjournal.com/publicstories.asp
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publicly-traded companies


Explanation:
The "traded" clarifies that they are public in the sense that there are stock-owners and not that it is a state-run company.

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes, this term emphasizes the distinction between public companies (which sells stock to the public) and private companies (which do not sell stock to the public)
21 mins

disagree  Jorge Rubino: the original, at least the part shown by Luis, doesn´t esplain the difference between public and orivate companies. Translator's isn't to write a new original
1 hr