KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

realización dentro del predio de un desarrollo turístico habitacional

English translation: building a residential resort complex on the property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realización dentro del predio de un desarrollo turístico habitacional
English translation:building a residential resort complex on the property
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:16 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: realización dentro del predio de un desarrollo turístico habitacional
la desarrolladora turística llevó a cabo diseños y estudios técnico-financieros para la realizaciòn dentro del predio de un desarrollo turístico habitacional

¡Gracias por su ayuda!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
building a residential resort complex on the property
Explanation:
...for building a residential resort complex on the property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 05:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desarrollo turístico = resort or resort development if so desired.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry: thanks for your helpful, really helpful suggestion!

Thanks to the other colleagues too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5development of lodging facilities for tourists on the grounds / land / areazhdim
5 +2building a residential resort complex on the property
Henry Hinds
5construction of a tourist accommodation complex on the site
George du Pré
4... to carry out a touristic habitational development in the property / estatexxxdawn39


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
development of lodging facilities for tourists on the grounds / land / area


Explanation:
sin mas contexto, es dificil decir si son grounds o que, pero creo que esta traducción lo cubre bien...

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 03:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of examples of \"lodging facilities for tourists\" from the web:

Culture - www.rioverde.cl - [ Traduire cette page ]
... different programs for students such as design of tourist facilities, environmental
research center with ***lodging facilities for tourists*** and researchers. ...
www.rioverde.cl/culturalesing.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Vintage entrepreneurs - Expanding vineyards and tourism in ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and the interpretive centre, the expansion of the vineyards (including up to 25 acres of organically grown grapes) ***new lodging facilities for tourists*** and for ...
www.ainc-inac.gc.ca/nr/ecd/bc/ven_e.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

[DOC]Technology Park Malaysia taps commercialisation potential of ... ... These facilities could also be used as ***lodging facilities for tourists*** interested in experiencing the natural surroundings of Malaysia\'s tropical jungle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 03:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strategies of the Development
Construction of various tourism accommodations facilities
- Providing the attractive buildings and various lodging facilities for tourists




zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Hugo!

agree  roneill
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Rónat!

agree  ConstanzaG
30 mins

agree  Parrot: or premises
6 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... to carry out a touristic habitational development in the property / estate


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 03:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"NEUT LATOUR, Construction Company -
\"... followed. The group\'s creativity led the company to the real estate area and to support the **habitational development**. Through a ...\"

www.neutlatour.cl/english/inside/company/company.htm

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building a residential resort complex on the property


Explanation:
...for building a residential resort complex on the property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 05:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desarrollo turístico = resort or resort development if so desired.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Henry: thanks for your helpful, really helpful suggestion!

Thanks to the other colleagues too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: simple and good
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  xxxdawn39: estupendo, Henry. Luis ha sabido elegir. Un cordial saludo
4 days
  -> Gracias, Dawn.

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction of a tourist accommodation complex on the site


Explanation:
I think this flows well and is accurate.

George du Pré
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19