KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Resultado de inventarios

English translation: Physical Inventory Adjustments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resultado de inventarios
English translation:Physical Inventory Adjustments
Entered by: colemh

20:28 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Resultado de inventarios
Accounting.
An item in Consolidated Balance Sheets.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
Physical Inventory Adjustments
Explanation:
Una posible interpretación:

Informes sobre resultados de inventarios " faltantes /sobrantes"
http://www.compensar.com/esp/empresa/emp_mecanismos.asp

Esta diferencia se constituye en una pérdida o ganancia que se refleja en los estados financieros.

Physical Inventory Adjustments
When a discrepancy between the physical count and stock record cannot be reconciled, an adjustment must be processed. The adjustment will result to a gain or loss on the stock record.
http://www.tpub.com/ask/66.htm

Cordial Saludo
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
That sounds about right. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stocktaking results / Inventory results
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Inventory Profit
claudia bagnardi
4Physical Inventory Adjustmentscolemh
4inventory performance
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory performance


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-30 20:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002) \"resultado\" has different translations: performance, earnings, income, etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stocktaking results / Inventory results


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inventory Results
The ultimate result of nearly one year’s work by the GLC, 14 local tributary groups, and other stakeholders,
this report represents an inventory of ecological monitoring projects throughout the Lake Michigan basin.
http://www.glc.org/monitoring/lakemich/pdf/Results.pdf


Laboratory Containment of Wild Poliovirus - Instructions for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... III. Submitting the inventory results. ... Institutions with internet access should
submit inventory results to: http://www.cdc.gov/od/nvpo/polio/submit.htm. ...
www.cdc.gov/od/nvpo/polio/instruct.htm - 26k - En caché


Case study: Moving from printed to online help [TechScribe ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... To process the stocktaking results: When the shop returns the Stock Check Report
or the scanners, enter the results from the Stock Check Reports and then print ...
www.techscribe.co.uk/techw/ improving_user_instructions.htm - 14k

From: Group Captain G Morton MCIPS RAF - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... d. Reports to the DMAC, bi-annually, on the progress of the stocktaking programme
and provides a copy of the annual stocktaking results, against the parameters ...
www.ams.mod.uk/ams/content/docs/ jsp336/vol2/partc/pam6c9.htm - 37k


A statement from the BCompt that:

(1) He is satisfied with the stocktaking results and
recommends acceptance,

(2) He is not satisfied with certain components and
recommends that those portions be recounted, or


Based on the error rate discovered by the random red check, the
BCompt should determine his satisfaction or non-satisfaction with the stocktaking results.

http://www.cfpsa.com/en/resources/library/manuals/afn_105/ch...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inventory Profit


Explanation:
Es un término contable que significa la ganancia no realizda originada en la valoración de inventario.
¿Es éso lo que buscas?
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Physical Inventory Adjustments


Explanation:
Una posible interpretación:

Informes sobre resultados de inventarios " faltantes /sobrantes"
http://www.compensar.com/esp/empresa/emp_mecanismos.asp

Esta diferencia se constituye en una pérdida o ganancia que se refleja en los estados financieros.

Physical Inventory Adjustments
When a discrepancy between the physical count and stock record cannot be reconciled, an adjustment must be processed. The adjustment will result to a gain or loss on the stock record.
http://www.tpub.com/ask/66.htm

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
That sounds about right. Thanks!