KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

... A LIQUIDAR

English translation: Payable


01:48 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ... A LIQUIDAR
En un balance de un banco:
por ejemplo:
"Mercado de Valores a Liquidar"
o
"Clientes a Liquidar"
Maria
English translation:Payable
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Payable
Sol
4to be settled up/to be liquidated
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Payable


Explanation:
-

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  marianmare
4 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be settled up/to be liquidated


Explanation:
According to your question I would use two different expressions: to be liquidated, meaning to be sold in order to get money. Business Objectives / Oxford. And to be settled down, meaning to pay any money I may owe.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21