KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Utilidades acumuladas

English translation: accrued earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilidades acumuladas
English translation:accrued earnings
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:09 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Utilidades acumuladas
Es parte de un balance general esta en una lista "utilidades acumuladas"
Andrea Wright
accrued earnings
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Marian muchisimas gracias como siempre, pense en la palabra accrued pero queria escuchar opiniones!

Gracias Michael a ti también por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Retained earnings
Richard Cadena
5unappropriated earnings or retained earnings
Terejimenez
4accrued profits
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -1accrued earnings
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accrued earnings


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Marian muchisimas gracias como siempre, pense en la palabra accrued pero queria escuchar opiniones!

Gracias Michael a ti también por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Cadena: I just checked my Accounting Trends & Techniques and it was retained earnings. I associated accruals with liabilities and interest.
12 mins
  -> Yup you're right... retained earnings is better.

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: retained earningsis better according to Business Objectives / Oxford University Press
1 hr

disagree  Pablo Tarantino: I agree with Richard
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrued profits


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-01 16:17:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In both the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary as well as Diccionario de Negocio by Urrutia, \"utilidades\" is translated as \"profits\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retained earnings


Explanation:
Retained earnings are the net income over the life of a corporation, less all dividends (including capitalization through stock dividends. In other words, it is owners' equity less contributed capital. This normally appears on the right hand side of the balance sheet in the stockholders' equity section, which is just below the liabilities section. The Spanish term used in Mexico for "Retained Earnings" are: Resultados Acumulados, Utilidades Acumuladas, and Utilidades Retenidas. Hope this helps.
Reference: Accounting: The Language of Business by Sidney Davidson, Clyde P. Stickney, and Roman L. Weil (This is really a glossary of accounting terms with their respective definitions).
More than 14 years experience translating for international accounting firms in Mexico City.

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pablo. Richard

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí. Richard

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unappropriated earnings or retained earnings


Explanation:
Los dos términos son correctos

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576