KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Pérdida del ejercicio

English translation: current losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pérdida del ejercicio
English translation:current losses
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:24 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Pérdida del ejercicio
Es mi última pregunta lo prometo!! Busque en los glosarios KudoZ y en KudoZ NET pero no encuentro más que esta definición:

Pérdidas acumuladas a lo largo de varios ejercicios

Hace un rato puse la pregunta equivocada puse "pérdidas acumuladas" en lugar de "pérdida del ejercicio"
Andrea Wright
current losses
Explanation:
also losses for the fiscal year, but on a financial statement you will usually see <current earnings (losses)>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias nuevamente Marian!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2current losses
Marian Greenfield
4 +2fiscal year loss
Michael Powers (PhD)
5financial year lossfionag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current losses


Explanation:
also losses for the fiscal year, but on a financial statement you will usually see <current earnings (losses)>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias nuevamente Marian!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial year loss


Explanation:
in UK english

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiscal year loss


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-07-01 16:46:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

5 (Econ, Fin) accounting year, fiscal year (AmE), financial year (BrE)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal: This is the more accurate tranlation since fiscal year or finanical year losses refer to the whole financial year, whereas "current losses" may also refer to losses suffered only during a quarter, or so on.
46 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino: Accurate but not frequent in texts
3 hrs