KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cambios legales

English translation: Changes in the [pension] law[s]


17:09 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cambios legales
los activos de pensiones están creciendo con rapidez en paises extranjeros debido a cambios legales.
RafaLee
Australia
English translation:Changes in the [pension] law[s]
Explanation:
legal changes just doesn't make sense.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Changes in the [pension] law[s]
Marian Greenfield
5 +3legislation changes
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2legal changes
Elizabeth Sánchez León
4... due to legal changes
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal changes


Explanation:
changes in the law
Suerte!

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Ramirez
5 mins

agree  moken: it makes sense, since pension is already mentioned elsewhere in the phrase
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... due to legal changes


Explanation:
Legal changes are affecting the way in which pension assets are assessed (at least in the UK).

Without knowing specifically which foreign countries are involved, it is difficult to determine which legal changes are involved.

Refer to the following websites:
http://www.fpanet.org/journal/articles/1981_Issues/upload/94...
http://www.r-i.co.jp/eng/publication/pu_02.html



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legislation changes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 22:19:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New legislation changes community social services\' bargaining ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
New legislation changes community social services\' bargaining structure. ... Comments
on New legislation changes community social services\' bargaining structure. ...
www.cupe.ca/www/media/5174 - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Industry welcomes income trust legislation changes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Industry welcomes income trust legislation changes 31-03-2003 Caroline Cakebread
One short line in the Ontario budget could mean a major boost for the already ...
www.benefitscanada.com/content/legacy/ news/2003/03-03/March31_03.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Legislation Changes - TRAF - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Legislation Changes, Check here in the near future for current information on
recent legislation changes that impact your reporting. Legislation Changes. ...
www.traf.mb.ca/index.cfm?pageID=192 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Therapeutic goods legislation changes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... legislation for the quarter ended March 2003). TGA > Legislation > Legislation
changes. Legislation changes for the quarter ended March 2003. ...
www.health.gov.au/tga/docs/html/legisch.htm - 9k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: yes, or perhaps "changes in legislation"
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ JudyK
2 hrs

agree  Joana Francis
2 days4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Changes in the [pension] law[s]


Explanation:
legal changes just doesn't make sense.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vercellini
52 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 hrs

agree  Terejimenez: Teresa de Montes
5 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
1 day8 hrs

agree  marianmare
4 days