KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Amortización de puestos de trabajo

English translation: staggered indemnification for suppression of jobs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortización de puestos de trabajo
English translation:staggered indemnification for suppression of jobs
Entered by: Parrot

14:38 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Amortización de puestos de trabajo
se consideran causas económicas, técnicas, organizativas o de producción las siguientes:
Procedentes del trabajador:
Ineptitud del trabajador.
Falta de adaptación del trabajador a las modificaciones técnicas en su puesto de trabajo.
Faltas de asistencia al trabajo.
Procedentes de la viabilidad futura de la empresa:
Amortización de puestos de trabajo.
Insuficiencia de consignación presupuestaria para la ejecución de planes y programas públicos
Anthony Kessler
Spain
staggered indemnification for suppression of jobs
Explanation:
To be strictly technical about it. The procedure (and other parallel/related cases) may be found below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1job(s) suppression
Gloria Pérez
4 +1staggered indemnification for suppression of jobs
Parrot
4downsizing; staff cuts; layoffs
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job(s) suppression


Explanation:
:-)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruben Berrozpe: "Posts suppression" es otra opción. De todos modos, en este caso, "amortización" se traduce bien así.
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downsizing; staff cuts; layoffs


Explanation:
If I understand amortizing correctly, those would be the options in the U.S.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staggered indemnification for suppression of jobs


Explanation:
To be strictly technical about it. The procedure (and other parallel/related cases) may be found below:


    Reference: http://www.basefinanciera.com/finanzas/publico/pymes/laboral...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
4 hrs