KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contratación

English translation: public contracting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratación
English translation:public contracting
Entered by: Joan Chastain

14:49 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contratación
En especial, el trabajo diario del departamento se enfoca al asesoramiento y resolución de conflictos, en lo litigioso y lo extrajudicial, en el ámbito de las siguientes áreas organizadas por materias: ...  Área de CONTRATACIÓN Pública
Joan Chastain
public contracting / government procurement
Explanation:
If your document refers to a lawyers firm department, most probably 'public contracting' will fit. However, if it's more like a governmental agency, thus 'government procurement' is what you're looking for.

Anyway, check the address below. You'll find it handy.

'www.omwbe.wa.gov/omwbefaq.htm'



Selected response from:

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
The term refers to a dept. in a law firm, so I'll go with public contracting. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5government procurement
Nikki Graham
3 +4contracting
Henry Hinds
5employment
Gloria Pérez
5public contracting / government procurementRicardo Souza
4engagement
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contracting


Explanation:
Could also be "hiring", the context is slim but I think it is "public contracting area".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public agencies often have departments that work specifically with \"contracting\" which is not the same as procurement. One way to resolve the ambiguity here would be to consult the agency\'s website for futher context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Posada.

agree  Becky Spangle
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Becky.

agree  blucero
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Blucero.

agree  Paul Slocomb
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employment


Explanation:
HIRING could also do

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement


Explanation:
in your context, the meaning is "work engagement"


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
government procurement


Explanation:
this is a translation for contratación pública. I think you'l find that this question has been asked before. It might therefore be interesting to look at the glossaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OMC | Contratación pública - transparencia: Simposio Ginebra, 9 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... de la OMC sobre la ***transparencia de la contratación pública*** ha sido ... of international
and regional activities regarding ***transparency in government procurement***.
www.wto.org/spanish/tratop_s/gproc_s/ gptran_symp_oct02_s.htm - 39k - 30 Jun 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]AGREEMENT ON GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT ACCORD SUR LES MARCHES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. AGREEMENT ON GOVERNMENT PROCUREMENT ACCORD SUR LES MARCHES PUBLICS
ACUERDO SOBRE CONTRATACIÓN PÚBLICA Marrakesh 15 April 1994 Page 2. ...
www.cyberus.ca/~tweiler/agp.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E-Madrid: full terminal operation
... Services This contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA ... El
contrato está regulado por el Acuerdo sobre Contratación Pública (ACP): No. ...
www.dgmarket.com/eproc/eu/447179?full=t - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Preguntas frecuentemente hechas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 6.3 ¿Qué significa GPA? Respuesta: GPA significa “Government Procurement
Agreement” (Acuerdo sobre Contratación Pública)\". ...
simap.eu.int/ES/pub/src/FAQ/FAQ-0509.pdf - Similar pages


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
17 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely.
27 mins

agree  Parrot: pública says it all
37 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course
44 mins

agree  JudyK: definitely
48 mins
  -> thanks to you all

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: Definately, this is it
4 hrs

disagree  Ricardo Souza: Not so definitely.
9 hrs
  -> I hardly think my answer merits a disagree, given that you have suggested the same term yourself.

agree  colemh
10 hrs

disagree  Paul Slocomb: "Contratacion" is much broader than "procurement".
22 hrs
  -> Sorry, but you cannot deny that contratación PÚBLICA (don't take half the answer) can be translated as government procurement.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public contracting / government procurement


Explanation:
If your document refers to a lawyers firm department, most probably 'public contracting' will fit. However, if it's more like a governmental agency, thus 'government procurement' is what you're looking for.

Anyway, check the address below. You'll find it handy.

'www.omwbe.wa.gov/omwbefaq.htm'





Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
The term refers to a dept. in a law firm, so I'll go with public contracting. Thanks