KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sesgo ventas en descubierto

English translation: bias toward short selling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sesgo ventas en descubierto
English translation:bias toward short selling
Entered by: Lorianne Weston

17:31 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / hedge funds
Spanish term or phrase: sesgo ventas en descubierto
financial presentation on strategies used in hedge funds. other terms in list (English translation):
emerging markets;
short/long equity variable return;
arbitrage
Lorianne Weston
bias towards short selling
Explanation:
believe that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I went with your answer - the term "short selling" is definitely the term needed here. I wavered between bias and skewed, but ultimately I think bias is the right nuance. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skew sells in short position
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1bias towards short selling
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bias towards short selling


Explanation:
believe that's it


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I went with your answer - the term "short selling" is definitely the term needed here. I wavered between bias and skewed, but ultimately I think bias is the right nuance. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: yes! the nail on the head marian.
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skew sells in short position


Explanation:
Urrutia - "skew"

West - "short position"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-07-02 18:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

27 years in translation services

many years in financial and economic

Urrutia - Diccionario de negocios \"sesgo\" = skew

West - Diccionario jurídico \"descubierto\" = insufficient balance to meet obligations, short position

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza
7 hrs